Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Price (60%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (30%)
Criterion 3 — Social Value (10%)
Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →
View official notice ↗Official source
Project will transform a small derelict outdoor area located to the rear of the library into an attractive sensory reading garden. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YZXTE66634
UKI71, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Price (60%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (30%)
Criterion 3 — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Library construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Library construction work (45212330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,895 | 4 median · 25 average (4,705 of 14,895 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,165 of 14,895 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI71 | 39 | 5 median · 13.4 average (15 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (17 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0692a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041629-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 16:30:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041629-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YZXTE66634 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | tender | 041629-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T17:30:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "892291819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 3",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Golders Green Library Reading Garden",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T17:30:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project will transform a small derelict outdoor area located to the rear of the library into an attractive sensory reading garden. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YZXTE66634",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YZXTE66634",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T17:30:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "892291819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 3",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Golders Green Library Reading Garden",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T17:30:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project will transform a small derelict outdoor area located to the rear of the library into an attractive sensory reading garden. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YZXTE66634",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YZXTE66634",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}