Lot 1
The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) provides Local Government services for the Borough we specifically look after schools and public buildings and housing properties
Award criteria
Quality — 25
social value — 10
price — 65
The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) provides Local Government services for the Borough we specifically look after schools and public buildings and housing properties.
UKI
The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) provides Local Government services for the Borough we specifically look after schools and public buildings and housing properties
Award criteria
Quality — 25
social value — 10
price — 65
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Central-heating installation work (45331100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,889 | 4 median · 30.3 average (769 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (809 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d455 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016029-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 21 2024 13:11:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2024 | award, contract | 016029-2024 |
| 21 May 2024 | award, contract | 016022-2024 |
| 7 Jun 2023 | tender | 016135-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016029-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-21T14:11:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d455",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46930",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016029-2024-1",
"title": "Godwin School Heating Pipework Replacement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114234",
"name": "RE- GEN M&E Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) provides Local Government services for the Borough we specifically look after schools and public buildings and housing properties",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Godwin School Heating Pipework Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) provides Local Government services for the Borough we specifically look after schools and public buildings and housing properties.",
"classification": {
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46930",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kayathri.rajan@lbbd.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2082153000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114234",
"name": "RE- GEN M&E Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM11 2PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Guildprime Business Centre, Southend Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RE- GEN M&E Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114237",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016029-2024-1",
"title": "Godwin School Heating Pipework Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016029-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016029-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-21T14:11:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d455",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46930",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016029-2024-1",
"title": "Godwin School Heating Pipework Replacement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114234",
"name": "RE- GEN M&E Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) provides Local Government services for the Borough we specifically look after schools and public buildings and housing properties",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Godwin School Heating Pipework Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) provides Local Government services for the Borough we specifically look after schools and public buildings and housing properties.",
"classification": {
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46930",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kayathri.rajan@lbbd.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2082153000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114234",
"name": "RE- GEN M&E Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM11 2PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Guildprime Business Centre, Southend Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RE- GEN M&E Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114237",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016029-2024-1",
"title": "Godwin School Heating Pipework Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016029-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016022-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-21T13:51:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d455",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114233",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016022-2024-1",
"title": "Grafton School heating Pipeline replacement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114234",
"name": "RE- GEN M&E Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) provides Local Government services for the Borough we specifically look after schools and public buildings and housing properties. The Council intended to appoint a contractor to assist in the completion of projects from the 2021/2023 work programs. The project is to include the replacement of the existing above ground heating pipework and cast-iron radiators and associated mechanical equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "65%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Grafton School, Barking"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grafton School Heating Pipework Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) provides Local Government services for the Borough we specifically look after schools and public buildings and housing properties. The Council intended to appoint a contractor to assist in the completion of projects from the 2021/2023 work programs. The project is to include the replacement of the existing above ground heating pipework and cast-iron radiators and associated mechanical equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114233",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dagenham",
"postalCode": "RM10 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "123 Rainham Rd N"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kaya Rajan",
"email": "kayathri.rajan@lbbd.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7903501336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114234",
"name": "RE- GEN M&E Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Billericay",
"postalCode": "CM11 2PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Guildprime Business Centre, Southend Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RE- GEN M&E Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114235",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "starnd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016022-2024-1",
"title": "Grafton School heating Pipeline replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 438000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016022-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016135-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-07T13:19:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d455",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46930",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) provides Local Government services for the Borough we specifically look after schools and public buildings and housing properties. The Council intended to appoint a contractor to assist in the completion of projects from the 2021/2023 work programs. The project is to include the replacement of the existing above ground heating pipework and cast-iron radiators and associated mechanical equipment. The property is located as detailed in the tender documents.\nThe contract duration on site will not exceed 6 weeks for phase 1 and likewise for phase 2.\nThe work for phase 1 is to start on 26th July 2023 and to be completed no later than 6 weeks after the agreed start date (1st September 2023)\nThe work for phase 2 is to start on 25th July 2023 and to be completed no later than 6 weeks after the agreed start date (2nd September 2023)\nThe Contract will commence on 25th July 2023 and shall continue for 1years 6 months, until 26th Jan 2025. The Council will be entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the Contract Period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to 1 year making a total possible Contract Period of 2 years\nFurther information and tender documents are available on our e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nAny questions regarding the tender should be addressed through the portal in the messaging section.\nClosing date 4pm on Thursday 6th July 2023",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "65%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grafton School Heating Pipework Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) provides Local Government services for the Borough we specifically look after schools and public buildings and housing properties. The Council intended to appoint a contractor to assist in the completion of projects from the 2021/2023 work programs. The project is to include the replacement of the existing above ground heating pipework and cast-iron radiators and associated mechanical equipment. The property is located as detailed in the tender documents.\nThe contract duration on site will not exceed 6 weeks for phase 1 and likewise for phase 2.\nThe work for phase 1 is to start on 26th July 2023 and to be completed no later than 6 weeks after the agreed start date (1st September 2023)\nThe work for phase 2 is to start on 25th July 2023 and to be completed no later than 6 weeks after the agreed start date (2nd September 2023)\nThe Contract will commence on 25th July 2023 and shall continue for 1years 6 months, until 26th Jan 2025. The Council will be entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the Contract Period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to 1 year making a total possible Contract Period of 2 years\nFurther information and tender documents are available on our e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nAny questions regarding the tender should be addressed through the portal in the messaging section.\nClosing date 4pm on Thursday 6th July 2023",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-26T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46930",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"email": "Corporate.Procurement@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1393",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}