← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

GMS at Cloughmore Surgery

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to provide General Medical Services at Cloughmore Surgery, Splott, Cardiff.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Medical practice services 85121000Medical information systems 48814000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cloughmore Medical Practice is a practice operating from purpose built premises on Southpark Road, Splott, Cardiff. The practice is close to both the City Centre and the Cardiff Bay area. The practice has a highly transient, ethnically diverse and multi-cultural population which make the workload complex and challenging but highly rewarding. There is a high prevalence of COPD, mental health disorders and an increasing prevalence in dementia. The practice provides GMS services to two local nursing homes and there is no branch surgery. The current Practice has a list size of approximately 7,401 patients (as of July 2018) and provides all essential services as well as a range of enhanced services. The Practice opens Monday to Friday from 8am to 6.30pm. The Health Board is seeking to replace the provision of general medical services for the population currently registered with Cloughmore Medical Practice.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical practice servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL222141 median · 12.3 average (58 of 214 with a bid count)1.5 average (95 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

020664-2024-18/2534-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b45
Latest release ID020664-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 15:11:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024award, contract020664-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020664-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T16:11:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117700",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:458679-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020664-2024-18/2534-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18/2534",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cloughmore Medical Practice is a practice operating from purpose built premises on Southpark Road, Splott, Cardiff. The practice is close to both the City Centre and the Cardiff Bay area. The practice has a highly transient, ethnically diverse and multi-cultural population which make the workload complex and challenging but highly rewarding. There is a high prevalence of COPD, mental health disorders and an increasing prevalence in dementia. The practice provides GMS services to two local nursing homes and there is no branch surgery.\nThe current Practice has a list size of approximately 7,401 patients (as of July 2018) and provides all essential services as well as a range of enhanced services. The Practice opens Monday to Friday from 8am to 6.30pm.\nThe Health Board is seeking to replace the provision of general medical services for the population currently registered with Cloughmore Medical Practice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMS at Cloughmore Surgery",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to provide General Medical Services at Cloughmore Surgery, Splott, Cardiff.",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nUnsuccessful tenderers and applicants are entitled to receive reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages of the winning bid and the reasons why the tenderer/applicant was unsuccessful. Should additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts (Amendments) Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117700",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Brecknock House, 8th Floor, University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02920746363"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117701",
      "name": "HIgh Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Court  Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand   +44 2079477501"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIgh Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Bidders wishing to participate should visit the Bravo e-tenderwales portal and access itt_70808\n7. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\n(WA Ref:142797)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020664-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020664-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T16:11:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117700",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:458679-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020664-2024-18/2534-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18/2534",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cloughmore Medical Practice is a practice operating from purpose built premises on Southpark Road, Splott, Cardiff. The practice is close to both the City Centre and the Cardiff Bay area. The practice has a highly transient, ethnically diverse and multi-cultural population which make the workload complex and challenging but highly rewarding. There is a high prevalence of COPD, mental health disorders and an increasing prevalence in dementia. The practice provides GMS services to two local nursing homes and there is no branch surgery.\nThe current Practice has a list size of approximately 7,401 patients (as of July 2018) and provides all essential services as well as a range of enhanced services. The Practice opens Monday to Friday from 8am to 6.30pm.\nThe Health Board is seeking to replace the provision of general medical services for the population currently registered with Cloughmore Medical Practice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMS at Cloughmore Surgery",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to provide General Medical Services at Cloughmore Surgery, Splott, Cardiff.",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nUnsuccessful tenderers and applicants are entitled to receive reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages of the winning bid and the reasons why the tenderer/applicant was unsuccessful. Should additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts (Amendments) Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117700",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Brecknock House, 8th Floor, University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02920746363"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117701",
      "name": "HIgh Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Court  Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand   +44 2079477501"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIgh Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Bidders wishing to participate should visit the Bravo e-tenderwales portal and access itt_70808\n7. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\n(WA Ref:142797)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}