Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
GMCSI is seeking a short-term contractor to assist with a research project that will provide strategic guidance and advice for its consulting arm. 4 The findings of this project will serve as valuable input into the three-year business plan
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0611d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027633-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 08:57:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007952-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027633-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019319-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | tender | 007952-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027633-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T08:57:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "Impower"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GMCSI market analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCSI is seeking a short-term contractor to assist with a research project that will provide strategic guidance and advice for its consulting arm. 4\tThe findings of this project will serve as valuable input into the three-year business plan",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "Impower",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8-10 Warner Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "srose@impower.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "GMCSI market analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 27500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027633-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027633-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T08:57:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027633-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T08:57:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "Impower"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GMCSI market analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCSI is seeking a short-term contractor to assist with a research project that will provide strategic guidance and advice for its consulting arm. 4\tThe findings of this project will serve as valuable input into the three-year business plan",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "Impower",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8-10 Warner Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "srose@impower.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "GMCSI market analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 27500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027633-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027633-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T08:57:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019319-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-04T09:55:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMC Services International Ltd Market analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 27491,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32989
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019319-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019319-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T09:55:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "impower consulting ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GMC Services International Ltd Market analysi",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCSI is seeking a short-term contractor to assist with a research project that will provide strategic guidance and advice for its consulting arm. This will be desk-based research based on what is publicly available and accessible through searches and information available in the public domain. The project is expected to take no longer than 4 weeks. The findings of this project will serve as valuable input into the three-year business plan, identifying international geographies, countries and organisations of interest, where GMCSI can focus its attention to rapidly grow its consulting revenue. These international countries will be those with less-developed regulatory models and who are looking for trusted advice and support to improve the safety of their patients and the public. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "impower consulting ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8-10 Warner Street "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "srose@impower.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007952-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T11:27:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sub criteria and weightings in ITT"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sub criteria as set out in ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMC Services International Ltd Market analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=630295",
"description": "Invitation to tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=630296",
"description": "Terms and conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=630297",
"description": "Guide to submitting a tender to GMC",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=630298",
"description": "Raising concerns policy",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "007952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:27:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Desk based research to ascertain the potential market size and sources of funding for work provided by GMC Services International Ltd for inclusion in its business plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}