← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GMCA 374 - FC036 Salford CC (Lot 1) - 2025/26 Solar PV Programme

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Local authorities and public sector bodies continue to be tasked with making savings and reducing their carbon emissions, as well as being committed to sustainability and energy management. Solar photovoltaic technology would assist Salford City Council to achieve a reduction in grid electricity consumption and more importantly reduce its carbon emissions levels via on-site generation. Salford City Council is seeking to procure a contractor to undertake the design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of solar photovoltaic systems on the roofs of up to 8 council buildings and 1 local authority school. The photovoltaic system installer and products used shall be certified by the microgeneration certification scheme (MCS). The photovoltaic installer shall provide proof of certification as part of the tender return. Whilst it is intended that works be carried out in a single stage for all sites, this may be separated into two stages, should the roof condition surveys identify any major roof integrity issues. Any sites identified as requiring re-roof works will be moved into stage 2 to allow the works to be carried out first. In either case, installations will only commence once grid offers from the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) and any associated prior approvals from planning are received for the respective sites. The fixed price contract will include the design, supply, installation, setting to work, testing and commissioning of the photovoltaic systems and installations as defined within this specification on the proposed roof tops of the following buildings, as detailed in Annex A. 1. Worsley Leisure Centre, Bridgewater Road, Walkden, Worsley, M28 3AB 2. Salford Sports Village, 325 Littleton Road, Salford, M7 3NQ 3. Guild Hall Community Centre, Guild Avenue, Walkden, Worsley, M28 3AS 4. Barton Moss Secure Unit, Barton Moss Road, Eccles, M30 7RL 5. Buile Hill Park Banqueting Suite, 75 Eccles Old Road, Salford, M6 8RF 6. Beesley Green Community Centre, Beesley Green, Greenleach Lane, Worsley, M28 2QW 7. Winton Nursery Centre, Brindley Street, Winton, M30 8AB 8. Belvedere Early Years Centre, Whitebeam Close, Salford, M6 5EJ 9. Riverview Primary School, 1 Wheaters Street, Salford, M7 1QZ Whilst it is the intention that PV systems will be installed at all 9 locations, Salford City Council reserves the right to omit any number of sites or add additional sites during the contract period. For this reason, contractor is asked to price for each site separately. These values will be used to value any contract variations. If other sites are added there is an expectation that these will be priced using the same price structure. A change control process will be in place and all changes treated as contract variations and administered accordingly.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mini competition via the GMCA 374 Go Neutral Framework in line with the PCR15 regulations and constitution. Option to extend to 30th June 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2593 median · 22.8 average (1,266 of 7,259 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,396 of 7,259 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5205.5 median · 205.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)38.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9035 median · 100 average (141 of 903 with a bid count)7.7 average (166 of 903 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079241-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£845,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d469
Latest release ID079241-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 10:59:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025award, contract079241-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079241-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "52",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "53",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "54",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "55",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "56",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-03T10:59:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d469",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079241-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168210",
          "name": "NPS Energy LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN783045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini competition via the GMCA 374 Go Neutral Framework in line with the PCR15 regulations and constitution. Option to extend to 30th June 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA 374 - FC036 Salford CC (Lot 1) - 2025/26 Solar PV Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Local authorities and public sector bodies continue to be tasked with making savings and reducing their carbon emissions, as well as being committed to sustainability and energy management. Solar photovoltaic technology would assist Salford City Council to achieve a reduction in grid electricity consumption and more importantly reduce its carbon emissions levels via on-site generation.\nSalford City Council is seeking to procure a contractor to undertake the design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of solar photovoltaic systems on the roofs of up to 8 council buildings and 1 local authority school.\nThe photovoltaic system installer and products used shall be certified by the microgeneration certification scheme (MCS). The photovoltaic installer shall provide proof of certification as part of the tender return.\nWhilst it is intended that works be carried out in a single stage for all sites, this may be separated into two stages, should the roof condition surveys identify any major roof integrity issues. Any sites identified as requiring re-roof works will be moved into stage 2 to allow the works to be carried out first. In either case, installations will only commence once grid offers from the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) and any associated prior approvals from planning are received for the respective sites.\nThe fixed price contract will include the design, supply, installation, setting to work, testing and commissioning of the photovoltaic systems and installations as defined within this specification on the proposed roof tops of the following buildings, as detailed in Annex A.\n1. Worsley Leisure Centre, Bridgewater Road, Walkden, Worsley, M28 3AB\n2. Salford Sports Village, 325 Littleton Road, Salford, M7 3NQ\n3. Guild Hall Community Centre, Guild Avenue, Walkden, Worsley, M28 3AS\n4. Barton Moss Secure Unit, Barton Moss Road, Eccles, M30 7RL\n5. Buile Hill Park Banqueting Suite, 75 Eccles Old Road, Salford, M6 8RF\n6. Beesley Green Community Centre, Beesley Green, Greenleach Lane, Worsley, M28 2QW\n7. Winton Nursery Centre, Brindley Street, Winton, M30 8AB\n8. Belvedere Early Years Centre, Whitebeam Close, Salford, M6 5EJ\n9. Riverview Primary School, 1 Wheaters Street, Salford, M7 1QZ\nWhilst it is the intention that PV systems will be installed at all 9 locations, Salford City Council reserves the right to omit any number of sites or add additional sites during the contract period. For this reason, contractor is asked to price for each site separately. These values will be used to value any contract variations. If other sites are added there is an expectation that these will be priced using the same price structure. A change control process will be in place and all changes treated as contract variations and administered accordingly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GMCA Offices, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168210",
      "name": "NPS Energy LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL2 6XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Hanging Chadder Farm, Royton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPS Energy LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61000",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079241-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 845900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079241-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079241-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079241-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "52",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "53",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "54",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "55",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "56",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-03T10:59:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d469",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079241-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168210",
          "name": "NPS Energy LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN783045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini competition via the GMCA 374 Go Neutral Framework in line with the PCR15 regulations and constitution. Option to extend to 30th June 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA 374 - FC036 Salford CC (Lot 1) - 2025/26 Solar PV Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Local authorities and public sector bodies continue to be tasked with making savings and reducing their carbon emissions, as well as being committed to sustainability and energy management. Solar photovoltaic technology would assist Salford City Council to achieve a reduction in grid electricity consumption and more importantly reduce its carbon emissions levels via on-site generation.\nSalford City Council is seeking to procure a contractor to undertake the design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of solar photovoltaic systems on the roofs of up to 8 council buildings and 1 local authority school.\nThe photovoltaic system installer and products used shall be certified by the microgeneration certification scheme (MCS). The photovoltaic installer shall provide proof of certification as part of the tender return.\nWhilst it is intended that works be carried out in a single stage for all sites, this may be separated into two stages, should the roof condition surveys identify any major roof integrity issues. Any sites identified as requiring re-roof works will be moved into stage 2 to allow the works to be carried out first. In either case, installations will only commence once grid offers from the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) and any associated prior approvals from planning are received for the respective sites.\nThe fixed price contract will include the design, supply, installation, setting to work, testing and commissioning of the photovoltaic systems and installations as defined within this specification on the proposed roof tops of the following buildings, as detailed in Annex A.\n1. Worsley Leisure Centre, Bridgewater Road, Walkden, Worsley, M28 3AB\n2. Salford Sports Village, 325 Littleton Road, Salford, M7 3NQ\n3. Guild Hall Community Centre, Guild Avenue, Walkden, Worsley, M28 3AS\n4. Barton Moss Secure Unit, Barton Moss Road, Eccles, M30 7RL\n5. Buile Hill Park Banqueting Suite, 75 Eccles Old Road, Salford, M6 8RF\n6. Beesley Green Community Centre, Beesley Green, Greenleach Lane, Worsley, M28 2QW\n7. Winton Nursery Centre, Brindley Street, Winton, M30 8AB\n8. Belvedere Early Years Centre, Whitebeam Close, Salford, M6 5EJ\n9. Riverview Primary School, 1 Wheaters Street, Salford, M7 1QZ\nWhilst it is the intention that PV systems will be installed at all 9 locations, Salford City Council reserves the right to omit any number of sites or add additional sites during the contract period. For this reason, contractor is asked to price for each site separately. These values will be used to value any contract variations. If other sites are added there is an expectation that these will be priced using the same price structure. A change control process will be in place and all changes treated as contract variations and administered accordingly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GMCA Offices, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168210",
      "name": "NPS Energy LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL2 6XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Hanging Chadder Farm, Royton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPS Energy LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61000",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079241-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 845900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079241-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}