← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GMCA 1507 Incident Command Training

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS) have a requirement for Incident Command training to ensure Commanders at all levels have the knowledge, skills, and attributes to respond to incidents. Commanders in GMFRS will be also validated in line with National Operational Guidance. Initial Contract Term: 2 years 15/03/2026 to 14/03/2028. Estimated total value £266,475. Optional 2x 12 months: Ending 14/03/2030. Estimated total value £236,600. Total estimated contract value including extensions: £503,075. Route to Market: A further competition was published via YPO on their, The Chest procurement portal to all suppliers under Ref: 999 Training Solutions DPS (Lot 5 Incident Command).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS) have a requirement for Incident Command training to ensure Commanders at all levels have the knowledge, skills, and attributes to respond to incidents. Commanders in GMFRS will be also validated in line with National Operational Guidance. Initial Contract Term: 2 years 15/03/2026 to 14/03/2028. Estimated total value £266,475. Optional 2x 12 months: Ending 14/03/2030. Estimated total value £236,600. Total estimated contract value including extensions: £503,075. Route to Market: A further competition was published via YPO on their, The Chest procurement portal to all suppliers under Ref: 999 Training Solutions DPS (Lot 5 Incident Command).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 803,6892 median · 33.8 average (1,501 of 3,689 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,633 of 3,689 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer195 median · 73.8 average (17 of 19 with a bid count)4.4 average (17 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,2851 median · 25.2 average (650 of 1,285 with a bid count)2.2 average (710 of 1,285 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GMCA 1507 Incident Command Training

Statusactive
Value£503,075

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cfda
Latest release ID019684-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 16:54:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019684-2026
14 Jan 2025tenderUpdate001174-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019684-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T16:54:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019684-2026-1",
      "title": "GMCA 1507 Incident Command Training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176119",
          "name": "K Lamb Associates LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808754",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS) have a requirement for Incident Command training to ensure Commanders at all levels have the knowledge, skills, and attributes to respond to incidents. Commanders in GMFRS will be also validated in line with National Operational Guidance.\nInitial Contract Term: 2 years 15/03/2026 to 14/03/2028. Estimated total value £266,475.\nOptional 2x 12 months: Ending 14/03/2030. Estimated total value £236,600.\nTotal estimated contract value including extensions: £503,075.\nRoute to Market: A further competition was published via YPO on their, The Chest procurement portal to all suppliers under Ref: 999 Training Solutions DPS (Lot 5 Incident Command).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA 1507 Incident Command Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS) have a requirement for Incident Command training to ensure Commanders at all levels have the knowledge, skills, and attributes to respond to incidents. Commanders in GMFRS will be also validated in line with National Operational Guidance.\nInitial Contract Term: 2 years 15/03/2026 to 14/03/2028. Estimated total value £266,475.\nOptional 2x 12 months: Ending 14/03/2030. Estimated total value £236,600.\nTotal estimated contract value including extensions: £503,075.\nRoute to Market: A further competition was published via YPO on their, The Chest procurement portal to all suppliers under Ref: 999 Training Solutions DPS (Lot 5 Incident Command).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GMCA Offices, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176119",
      "name": "K Lamb Associates LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Charlbury",
        "postalCode": "OX7 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, The Granery, Southill Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "K Lamb Associates LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61000",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019684-2026-1",
      "title": "GMCA 1507 Incident Command Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 503075,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019684-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019684-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019684-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T16:54:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019684-2026-1",
      "title": "GMCA 1507 Incident Command Training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176119",
          "name": "K Lamb Associates LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808754",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS) have a requirement for Incident Command training to ensure Commanders at all levels have the knowledge, skills, and attributes to respond to incidents. Commanders in GMFRS will be also validated in line with National Operational Guidance.\nInitial Contract Term: 2 years 15/03/2026 to 14/03/2028. Estimated total value £266,475.\nOptional 2x 12 months: Ending 14/03/2030. Estimated total value £236,600.\nTotal estimated contract value including extensions: £503,075.\nRoute to Market: A further competition was published via YPO on their, The Chest procurement portal to all suppliers under Ref: 999 Training Solutions DPS (Lot 5 Incident Command).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA 1507 Incident Command Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service (GMFRS) have a requirement for Incident Command training to ensure Commanders at all levels have the knowledge, skills, and attributes to respond to incidents. Commanders in GMFRS will be also validated in line with National Operational Guidance.\nInitial Contract Term: 2 years 15/03/2026 to 14/03/2028. Estimated total value £266,475.\nOptional 2x 12 months: Ending 14/03/2030. Estimated total value £236,600.\nTotal estimated contract value including extensions: £503,075.\nRoute to Market: A further competition was published via YPO on their, The Chest procurement portal to all suppliers under Ref: 999 Training Solutions DPS (Lot 5 Incident Command).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GMCA Offices, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176119",
      "name": "K Lamb Associates LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Charlbury",
        "postalCode": "OX7 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, The Granery, Southill Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "K Lamb Associates LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61000",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019684-2026-1",
      "title": "GMCA 1507 Incident Command Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 503075,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019684-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jan 2025 · 001174-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001174-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-14T12:43:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
    "name": "YPO"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:048779-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN433526",
    "title": "YPO - 000999 Training Solutions for The Emergency Services and wider Public Sector",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note that this contract notice is supplemental to the Contract Notice submitted in OJEU under reference number 2020/S 022-048779. This contract notice is to extend the OJEU contract notice.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.11"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Options: Yes\nDescription of options\nThe original DPS covered the period from 10.4.2020 to 31.3.2022 with an option to extend for up to an additional 4 years. The decision to extend the DPS period will be dependent on satisfactory completion of all aspects of the DPS to date, the current market conditions for this category and YPO’s contracting structures. An additional extension has been provided for the DPS up to 24/02/2029."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Options: Yes\nDescription of options\nThe DPS will cover the period from 10.4.2020 to 31.3.2022 with an option to extend for up to an additional 4 years. The decision to extend the DPS period will be dependent on satisfactory completion of all aspects of the DPS to date, the current market conditions for this category and YPO’s contracting structures. The full DPS period will be from 10 April 2020 to 31 March 2026"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1-27"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing\nsystem\nPage 5 to 56\nStart date\n10 April 2020\nEnd date\n24 February 2029\nThis contract is subject to renewal\nYes\nDescription of renewals\nThere is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal after 9 years from the\ncommencement date."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing\nsystem\nPage 5 to 56\nStart date\n10 April 2020\nEnd date\n31 March 2026\nThis contract is subject to renewal\nYes\nDescription of renewals\nThere is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal after 5.5 years from the\ncommencement date."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a corrigendun to extend 999 DPS  for training services up to 24/02/2029.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
      "name": "YPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracts Team",
        "email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7901239756"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}