Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057751-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T16:42:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 708333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 850000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend by one (1) period of twelve (12) months. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 selection criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass fail criteria on the following areas:\nDebarment/ Integrity Check \nISO 27001 Certified for Information Security Management \nProfessional Indemnity Insurance \nEmployers Liability Insurance\nPublic Liability Insurance \nCapability criteria:\nRight to work and regulatory compliance \nGeographic coverage \nRelevant sector experience\nVolume handling capacity\nEquality, Diversity and Inclusion "
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Pass fail criteria on the following areas:\nDebarment/ Integrity Check \nISO 27001 Certified for Information Security Management \nProfessional Indemnity Insurance \nEmployers Liability Insurance\nPublic Liability Insurance \nCapability criteria:\nRight to work and regulatory compliance \nGeographic coverage \nRelevant sector experience\nVolume handling capacity\nEquality, Diversity and Inclusion "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMC2380 Executive and Council Permanent and Interim Recruitment ",
"value": {
"amount": 708333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 850000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644752",
"description": "Guide to submitting a tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644753",
"description": "Raising concerns policy ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=645123",
"description": "GMC2380 Executive and Council Permanent and Interim Recruitment - Stage 1 - updated ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Suppliers who are invited to participate in Stage 2 will be issued our full ITT document for completion via my tenders"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057751-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057751-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T16:42:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage one will be open to all interested suppliers. There is a mix of pass/fail and scored capability criteria. Following stage 1 evaluation the GMC intends to shortlist up to six (6) suppliers to progress to Stage Two. At this stage the shortlisted suppliers will be issued with further documentation. Following stage 2 evaluation the GMC intends to shortlist up to three (3) suppliers to progress to Stage Three which will be a clarification interview. ",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The GMC wishes to appoint a supplier to provide executive search and senior recruitment services on a call-off basis. The supplier will support permanent and interim recruitment at senior levels, enabling the GMC to respond efficiently and effectively when vacancies arise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Barnes",
"email": "angela.barnes@gmc-uk.org",
"telephone": "+441619236340"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "n/a we have a strong understanding of the market"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057751-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "057751-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T16:42:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 708333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 850000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend by one (1) period of twelve (12) months. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 selection criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass fail criteria on the following areas:\nDebarment/ Integrity Check \nISO 27001 Certified for Information Security Management \nProfessional Indemnity Insurance \nEmployers Liability Insurance\nPublic Liability Insurance \nCapability criteria:\nRight to work and regulatory compliance \nGeographic coverage \nRelevant sector experience\nVolume handling capacity\nEquality, Diversity and Inclusion "
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Pass fail criteria on the following areas:\nDebarment/ Integrity Check \nISO 27001 Certified for Information Security Management \nProfessional Indemnity Insurance \nEmployers Liability Insurance\nPublic Liability Insurance \nCapability criteria:\nRight to work and regulatory compliance \nGeographic coverage \nRelevant sector experience\nVolume handling capacity\nEquality, Diversity and Inclusion "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMC2380 Executive and Council Permanent and Interim Recruitment ",
"value": {
"amount": 708333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 850000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644752",
"description": "Guide to submitting a tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644753",
"description": "Raising concerns policy ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=645123",
"description": "GMC2380 Executive and Council Permanent and Interim Recruitment - Stage 1 - updated ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Suppliers who are invited to participate in Stage 2 will be issued our full ITT document for completion via my tenders"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057751-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057751-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T16:42:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage one will be open to all interested suppliers. There is a mix of pass/fail and scored capability criteria. Following stage 1 evaluation the GMC intends to shortlist up to six (6) suppliers to progress to Stage Two. At this stage the shortlisted suppliers will be issued with further documentation. Following stage 2 evaluation the GMC intends to shortlist up to three (3) suppliers to progress to Stage Three which will be a clarification interview. ",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The GMC wishes to appoint a supplier to provide executive search and senior recruitment services on a call-off basis. The supplier will support permanent and interim recruitment at senior levels, enabling the GMC to respond efficiently and effectively when vacancies arise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Barnes",
"email": "angela.barnes@gmc-uk.org",
"telephone": "+441619236340"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "n/a we have a strong understanding of the market"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jun 2026 · 056524-2026 · tender
{
"id": "056524-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T11:11:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 708333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 850000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend by one (1) period of twelve (12) months. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 selection criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass fail criteria on the following areas:\nDebarment/ Integrity Check \nISO 27001 Certified for Information Security Management \nProfessional Indemnity Insurance \nEmployers Liability Insurance\nPublic Liability Insurance \nCapability criteria:\nRight to work and regulatory compliance \nGeographic coverage \nRelevant sector experience\nVolume handling capacity\nEquality, Diversity and Inclusion "
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Pass fail criteria on the following areas:\nDebarment/ Integrity Check \nISO 27001 Certified for Information Security Management \nProfessional Indemnity Insurance \nEmployers Liability Insurance\nPublic Liability Insurance \nCapability criteria:\nRight to work and regulatory compliance \nGeographic coverage \nRelevant sector experience\nVolume handling capacity\nEquality, Diversity and Inclusion "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMC2380 Executive and Council Permanent and Interim Recruitment ",
"value": {
"amount": 708333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 850000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644751",
"description": "GMC2380 Executive and Council Permanent and Interim Recruitment - Stage 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644752",
"description": "Guide to submitting a tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644753",
"description": "Raising concerns policy ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Suppliers who are invited to participate in Stage 2 will be issued our full ITT document for completion via my tenders"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056524-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056524-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:11:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage one will be open to all interested suppliers. There is a mix of pass/fail and scored capability criteria. Following stage 1 evaluation the GMC intends to shortlist up to six (6) suppliers to progress to Stage Two. At this stage the shortlisted suppliers will be issued with further documentation. Following stage 2 evaluation the GMC intends to shortlist up to three (3) suppliers to progress to Stage Three which will be a clarification interview. ",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The GMC wishes to appoint a supplier to provide executive search and senior recruitment services on a call-off basis. The supplier will support permanent and interim recruitment at senior levels, enabling the GMC to respond efficiently and effectively when vacancies arise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Barnes",
"email": "angela.barnes@gmc-uk.org",
"telephone": "+441619236340"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "n/a we have a strong understanding of the market"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}