Lot 1
Interim staffing supply services across 20 Councils and public sector organisations across the UK.
Buyer: Trafford Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKD
Interim staffing supply services across 20 Councils and public sector organisations across the UK.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 507 | 4 median · 80 average (180 of 507 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (209 of 507 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f53c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082689-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 17:22:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082689-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082689-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T17:22:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f53c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149912",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:374956-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "082689-2025-The original contract was awarded as a call-off-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158865",
"name": "Reed Talent Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f53c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Interim staffing supply services across 20 Councils and public sector organisations across the UK.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GM Interim Staffing Supply",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149912",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M320TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trafford Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158865",
"name": "Reed Talent Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reed.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reed Talent Solutions",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36995",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082689-2025-The original contract was awarded as a call-off-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 561000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082689-2025-The original contract was awarded as a call-off-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Switching supplier at this stage would impact service delivery, and transition would be technically difficult, time-consuming and costly.",
"description": "This modification has been generated to cover GM Interim Staffing Supply for 18 months to July 2027. To be provisioned under Regulation 72(1)(b) of PCR 2015. The overall nature of the contract does not change, and the extension is required to enable a new operating model to be designed, and developed prior to contract expiry in July 2027."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082689-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T17:22:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f53c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149912",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:374956-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "082689-2025-The original contract was awarded as a call-off-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158865",
"name": "Reed Talent Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f53c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Interim staffing supply services across 20 Councils and public sector organisations across the UK.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GM Interim Staffing Supply",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149912",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M320TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trafford Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158865",
"name": "Reed Talent Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reed.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reed Talent Solutions",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36995",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082689-2025-The original contract was awarded as a call-off-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 561000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082689-2025-The original contract was awarded as a call-off-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Switching supplier at this stage would impact service delivery, and transition would be technically difficult, time-consuming and costly.",
"description": "This modification has been generated to cover GM Interim Staffing Supply for 18 months to July 2027. To be provisioned under Regulation 72(1)(b) of PCR 2015. The overall nature of the contract does not change, and the extension is required to enable a new operating model to be designed, and developed prior to contract expiry in July 2027."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}