← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GM Integrated Rehabilitation Services - Accommodation Pathways Support

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

As part of Justice Devolution arrangements between Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) and Her Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS), it has been agreed that HMPPS will devolve their national 'Dynamic Commissioning Framework' responsibilities for commissioning of services through to GMCA. The devolved approach for Greater Manchester is entitled 'Greater Manchester Integrated Rehabilitative Services' (GMIRS). This approach is designed to offer a less structured and more locally tailored interventions which will draw on the experience, innovation and skill within the private and voluntary, community and social enterprise sectors (VCSE), to provide effective rehabilitation and resettlement services that address criminogenic needs unmet by NPS through their programmes, Accredited Programmes, Unpaid Work and Structured Interventions. The Integrated Resettlement Accommodation Service does not directly provide accommodation but supports individuals to prevent loss of tenancy or stable Page 4 to 8 accommodation, or to achieve safe and stable accommodation via existing pathways. The scarcity of accommodation is acknowledged as a real challenge in achieving settled and sustainable outcomes for individuals. GMCA and HMPPS have developed a person-centred support model for people who are homeless or at higher risk of homelessness upon release from prison. By providing a skilled case management service for individuals from custody into the community, we seek to deliver a preventive model and reduce the likelihood of both reoffending and homelessness. Of greatest risk to the individual, and potentially the public, is rough sleeping, a form of homelessness that must be avoided. Following a competitive procurement process in 2021, Ingeus UK was contracted to deliver these services. To address rising demand, GMCA has decided to allocate additional funding for FY25/26.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£395,935

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f19f
Latest release ID080991-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 11:32:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025award, contract080991-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080991-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T11:32:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
          "name": "INGEUS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMCA255.1.1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GM Integrated Rehabilitation Services - Accommodation Pathways Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of Justice Devolution arrangements between Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) and Her Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS), it has been agreed that HMPPS will devolve their national 'Dynamic Commissioning Framework' responsibilities for commissioning of services through to GMCA.\nThe devolved approach for Greater Manchester is entitled 'Greater Manchester Integrated Rehabilitative Services' (GMIRS). This approach is designed to offer a less structured and more locally tailored interventions which will draw on the experience, innovation and skill within the private and voluntary, community and social enterprise sectors (VCSE), to provide effective rehabilitation and resettlement services that address  criminogenic needs unmet by NPS through their programmes,  Accredited Programmes, Unpaid Work and Structured Interventions.\nThe Integrated Resettlement Accommodation Service does not directly provide accommodation but supports individuals to prevent loss of tenancy or stable Page 4 to 8 accommodation, or to achieve safe and stable accommodation via existing pathways. \nThe scarcity of accommodation is acknowledged as a real challenge in achieving settled and sustainable outcomes for individuals. GMCA and HMPPS have developed a person-centred support model for people who are homeless or at higher risk of homelessness upon release from prison. By providing a skilled case management service for individuals from custody into the community, we seek to deliver a preventive model and reduce the likelihood of both reoffending and homelessness. Of greatest risk to the individual, and potentially the public, is rough sleeping, a form of homelessness that must be avoided. \nFollowing a competitive procurement process in 2021, Ingeus UK was contracted to deliver these services. To address rising demand, GMCA has decided to allocate additional funding for FY25/26.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
      "name": "INGEUS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, 66-68 East Smithfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ingeus.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04320853",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trackers@ingeus.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWB-9993-TBMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 395935,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 395935
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080991-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080991-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:32:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 080991-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080991-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T11:32:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f19f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
          "name": "INGEUS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMCA255.1.1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GM Integrated Rehabilitation Services - Accommodation Pathways Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of Justice Devolution arrangements between Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) and Her Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS), it has been agreed that HMPPS will devolve their national 'Dynamic Commissioning Framework' responsibilities for commissioning of services through to GMCA.\nThe devolved approach for Greater Manchester is entitled 'Greater Manchester Integrated Rehabilitative Services' (GMIRS). This approach is designed to offer a less structured and more locally tailored interventions which will draw on the experience, innovation and skill within the private and voluntary, community and social enterprise sectors (VCSE), to provide effective rehabilitation and resettlement services that address  criminogenic needs unmet by NPS through their programmes,  Accredited Programmes, Unpaid Work and Structured Interventions.\nThe Integrated Resettlement Accommodation Service does not directly provide accommodation but supports individuals to prevent loss of tenancy or stable Page 4 to 8 accommodation, or to achieve safe and stable accommodation via existing pathways. \nThe scarcity of accommodation is acknowledged as a real challenge in achieving settled and sustainable outcomes for individuals. GMCA and HMPPS have developed a person-centred support model for people who are homeless or at higher risk of homelessness upon release from prison. By providing a skilled case management service for individuals from custody into the community, we seek to deliver a preventive model and reduce the likelihood of both reoffending and homelessness. Of greatest risk to the individual, and potentially the public, is rough sleeping, a form of homelessness that must be avoided. \nFollowing a competitive procurement process in 2021, Ingeus UK was contracted to deliver these services. To address rising demand, GMCA has decided to allocate additional funding for FY25/26.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
      "name": "INGEUS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, 66-68 East Smithfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ingeus.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04320853",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trackers@ingeus.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWB-9993-TBMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 395935,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 395935
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080991-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080991-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:32:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}