← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Glow Blogs Hosting and Support Services

Buyer: Education Scotland →

BuyerEducation Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Glow Blogs Hosting and Support Services to Education Scotland

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Education Scotland has a requirement to place a contract with an external Service Provider for ongoing support and development of the Glow Blogs service. Glow is Scotland's national digital environment that offers a number of different services to support learning and teaching across the curriculum. Glow Blogs is a service that is available to all Glow users to allow them to create, manage and host websites. It is currently a fully managed WordPress multisite environment which resides on an AWS infrastructure. There are around 60,000 sites (blogs) in the environment and an average of 1,500,000 monthly page views. These sites may, for example, be private and used by learners recording their work or be public for schools to share resources. The service offers users a selection of themes and plugins that have educational value and these must be kept up to date and sometimes customised with factors such as safeguarding in mind. The AWS infrastructure has a provided a high level of reliability and was designed to be flexible with features such as auto-scaling used. A high level of reliability and flexibility is required due to ever changing user requirements, including but not limited to, an increase in remote working. The WordPress application provides a selection of themes and plugins that provide functionality based on user requirements. Both the infrastructure and application continue to be improved by taking an Agile approach to development and making changes based on user stories. It is expected that any potential Service Provider would have sufficient technical knowledge and an understanding of how such a service should be best provided and maintained. It is anticipated that the current offering of Glow Blogs through a WordPress multisite hosted in AWS will continue to be how the service is provided. Potential Service Providers must note that the information provided as part of this process will be used as background to the procurement strategy and tender documents for the requirement only. This process will be undertaken entirely on a without commitment basis and no undertaking is given that any potential Service Provider will be included in the tender process. Submitted questionnaires shall not be evaluated or scored and shall be excluded from evaluation at the tender stage. Please note that at this stage we are not issuing any additional documents to describe the requirement. All tender documentation shall be available at the next stage of the procurement process. Interested Service Providers are asked to complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 03 May 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04508d
Latest release ID011392-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 09 2024 09:03:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2024planning011392-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011392-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-09T10:03:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04508d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13006",
    "name": "Education Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000762791"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDUC#670",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Education Scotland has a requirement to place a contract with an external Service Provider for ongoing support and development of the Glow Blogs service. Glow is Scotland's national digital environment that offers a number of different services to support learning and teaching across the curriculum.\nGlow Blogs is a service that is available to all Glow users to allow them to create, manage and host websites. It is currently a fully managed WordPress multisite environment which resides on an AWS infrastructure. There are around 60,000 sites (blogs) in the environment and an average of 1,500,000 monthly page views. These sites may, for example, be private and used by learners recording their work or be public for schools to share resources. The service offers users a selection of themes and plugins that have educational value and these must be kept up to date and sometimes customised with factors such as safeguarding in mind.\nThe AWS infrastructure has a provided a high level of reliability and was designed to be flexible with features such as auto-scaling used. A high level of reliability and flexibility is required due to ever changing user requirements, including but not limited to, an increase in remote working. The WordPress application provides a selection of themes and plugins that provide functionality based on user requirements. Both the infrastructure and application continue to be improved by taking an Agile approach to development and making changes based on user stories.\nIt is expected that any potential Service Provider would have sufficient technical knowledge and an understanding of how such a service should be best provided and maintained. It is anticipated that the current offering of Glow Blogs through a WordPress multisite hosted in AWS will continue to be how the service is provided.\nPotential Service Providers must note that the information provided as part of this process will be used as background to the procurement strategy and tender documents for the requirement only.\nThis process will be undertaken entirely on a without commitment basis and no undertaking is given that any potential Service Provider will be included in the tender process. Submitted questionnaires shall not be evaluated or scored and shall be excluded from evaluation at the tender stage. Please note that at this stage we are not issuing any additional documents to describe the requirement. All tender documentation shall be available at the next stage of the procurement process.\nInterested Service Providers are asked to complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 03 May 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glow Blogs Hosting and Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Glow Blogs Hosting and Support Services to Education Scotland",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13006",
      "name": "Education Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denholm House, Almondvale Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educationscotland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EdSProcurement@educationscotland.gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Education Scotland will be managing the procurement process under the call-off conditions of the Scottish Government Digital Technology and Cyber Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Accordingly, potential Service Providers must be successfully appointed to the DPS at the point of tender to be eligible to participate.  A link to further information on the Digital Technology and Cyber Services DPS, including the Suppliers Guide and a copy of the Contract Notice is contained in the Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nPlease send your completed Market Engagement Questionnaire response to edsprocurement@educationscotland.gov.scot by 5:00pm on Friday 03 May 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=762791.\n(SC Ref:762791)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2024 · 011392-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "011392-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-09T10:03:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04508d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13006",
    "name": "Education Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000762791"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDUC#670",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Education Scotland has a requirement to place a contract with an external Service Provider for ongoing support and development of the Glow Blogs service. Glow is Scotland's national digital environment that offers a number of different services to support learning and teaching across the curriculum.\nGlow Blogs is a service that is available to all Glow users to allow them to create, manage and host websites. It is currently a fully managed WordPress multisite environment which resides on an AWS infrastructure. There are around 60,000 sites (blogs) in the environment and an average of 1,500,000 monthly page views. These sites may, for example, be private and used by learners recording their work or be public for schools to share resources. The service offers users a selection of themes and plugins that have educational value and these must be kept up to date and sometimes customised with factors such as safeguarding in mind.\nThe AWS infrastructure has a provided a high level of reliability and was designed to be flexible with features such as auto-scaling used. A high level of reliability and flexibility is required due to ever changing user requirements, including but not limited to, an increase in remote working. The WordPress application provides a selection of themes and plugins that provide functionality based on user requirements. Both the infrastructure and application continue to be improved by taking an Agile approach to development and making changes based on user stories.\nIt is expected that any potential Service Provider would have sufficient technical knowledge and an understanding of how such a service should be best provided and maintained. It is anticipated that the current offering of Glow Blogs through a WordPress multisite hosted in AWS will continue to be how the service is provided.\nPotential Service Providers must note that the information provided as part of this process will be used as background to the procurement strategy and tender documents for the requirement only.\nThis process will be undertaken entirely on a without commitment basis and no undertaking is given that any potential Service Provider will be included in the tender process. Submitted questionnaires shall not be evaluated or scored and shall be excluded from evaluation at the tender stage. Please note that at this stage we are not issuing any additional documents to describe the requirement. All tender documentation shall be available at the next stage of the procurement process.\nInterested Service Providers are asked to complete the Market Engagement questionnaire. Responses are requested by Friday 03 May 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glow Blogs Hosting and Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Glow Blogs Hosting and Support Services to Education Scotland",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13006",
      "name": "Education Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denholm House, Almondvale Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educationscotland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EdSProcurement@educationscotland.gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Education Scotland will be managing the procurement process under the call-off conditions of the Scottish Government Digital Technology and Cyber Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Accordingly, potential Service Providers must be successfully appointed to the DPS at the point of tender to be eligible to participate.  A link to further information on the Digital Technology and Cyber Services DPS, including the Suppliers Guide and a copy of the Contract Notice is contained in the Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nPlease send your completed Market Engagement Questionnaire response to edsprocurement@educationscotland.gov.scot by 5:00pm on Friday 03 May 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=762791.\n(SC Ref:762791)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}