← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme and Gloucestershire Emergency Welfare Scheme

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Gloucestershire County Council is tendering for a single provider (or lead provider) framework (with two lots) to distribute food vouchers, utility vouchers, emergency payments and other support. The authority intends to award four year contract commencing on 01 October 2025 and expiring on 30 September 2029.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lot 1 - Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme

Statuspending
Value£2,715,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2029

Lot 2 - Emergency Welfare Scheme

Statuspending
Value£12,965,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0506bb
Latest release ID046205-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 14:15:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025award, contract046205-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046205-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-14159254",
            "name": "Evouchers Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "2"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-05093179",
            "name": "AURIGA SERVICES LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "2"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-06293129",
            "name": "FAMILY FUND TRADING LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "2"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-05T15:15:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Benefit services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 1 - Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2715000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3258000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046205-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046205-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T15:15:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14159254",
          "name": "Evouchers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Benefit services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 2 - Emergency Welfare Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12965000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15558000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046205-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046205-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T15:15:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14159254",
          "name": "Evouchers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764969",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme and Gloucestershire Emergency Welfare Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire County Council is tendering for a single provider (or lead provider) framework (with two lots) to distribute food vouchers, utility vouchers, emergency payments and other support. The authority intends to award four year contract commencing on 01 October 2025 and expiring on 30 September 2029.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon  Wardle",
        "email": "rhiannon.wardle@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 00000001452425000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05093179",
      "name": "AURIGA SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 5QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Bennett's Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05093179",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06293129",
      "name": "FAMILY FUND TRADING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9WN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Alpha Court Monks Cross Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06293129",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14159254",
      "name": "Evouchers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newmarket",
        "postalCode": "CB8 7SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Furlong House, 2 Kings Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14159254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nroach@evouchers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046205-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046205-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-14159254",
            "name": "Evouchers Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "2"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-05093179",
            "name": "AURIGA SERVICES LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "2"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-06293129",
            "name": "FAMILY FUND TRADING LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "2"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-05T15:15:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Benefit services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 1 - Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2715000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3258000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046205-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046205-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T15:15:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14159254",
          "name": "Evouchers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Benefit services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 2 - Emergency Welfare Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12965000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15558000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046205-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046205-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T15:15:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14159254",
          "name": "Evouchers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764969",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme and Gloucestershire Emergency Welfare Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire County Council is tendering for a single provider (or lead provider) framework (with two lots) to distribute food vouchers, utility vouchers, emergency payments and other support. The authority intends to award four year contract commencing on 01 October 2025 and expiring on 30 September 2029.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhiannon  Wardle",
        "email": "rhiannon.wardle@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 00000001452425000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05093179",
      "name": "AURIGA SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 5QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Bennett's Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05093179",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06293129",
      "name": "FAMILY FUND TRADING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9WN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Alpha Court Monks Cross Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06293129",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14159254",
      "name": "Evouchers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newmarket",
        "postalCode": "CB8 7SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Furlong House, 2 Kings Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14159254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nroach@evouchers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}