← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gloucestershire Refugee Resettlement Programme

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Support services for refugees in Gloucestershire arriving under the United Kingdom's Resettlement Scheme. variation of contract to expand support to Afghan refugees and extend support for Ukrainian refugees, covering the period 1st April 2026 - 1st January 2027.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Support services for refugees in Gloucestershire arriving under the United Kingdom's Resettlement Scheme. This is a contract modification to expand support to include refugees in Gloucestershire arriving under the Afghan Resettlement Programme and Homes for Ukraine scheme, covering the period 1st April 2026 - 1st January 2027. Linked to notice - Invitation to tender for the Gloucestershire Refugee Resettlement Programme Gloucestershire County Council Published date: 22 December 2020 Additional information: Contract modification covering the period 1st April 2026 - 1st January 2027. This is an extension to the current contract permissible under Reg 72 (1) (b) of Public Contract Regulations 2015.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not published10.4 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK13891 median · 2.1 average (45 of 89 with a bid count)2.6 average (62 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcurement reference GLOSCC001-DN517759-77199814 Invitation to tender for the Gloucestershire Refugee Resettlement Programme Gloucestershire County Council Published date: 22 December 2020
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023981-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£440,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066c0e
Latest release ID023981-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 11:58:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract023981-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T11:58:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023981-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04026398",
          "name": "Gloucestershire Action for Refugees and Asylum Seekers (GARAS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Support services for refugees in Gloucestershire arriving under the United Kingdom's Resettlement Scheme.\nThis is a contract modification to expand support to include refugees in Gloucestershire arriving under the Afghan Resettlement Programme and Homes for Ukraine scheme, covering the period 1st April 2026 - 1st January 2027.\nLinked to notice  - Invitation to tender for the Gloucestershire Refugee Resettlement Programme\nGloucestershire County Council\nPublished date: 22 December 2020 Additional information: Contract modification covering the period 1st April 2026 - 1st January 2027.\nThis is an extension to the current contract permissible under Reg 72 (1) (b) of Public Contract Regulations 2015."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucestershire Refugee Resettlement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support services for refugees in Gloucestershire arriving under the United Kingdom's Resettlement Scheme.\nvariation of contract to expand support to Afghan refugees and extend support for Ukrainian refugees, covering the period 1st April 2026 - 1st January 2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement reference\nGLOSCC001-DN517759-77199814\nInvitation to tender for the Gloucestershire Refugee Resettlement Programme\nGloucestershire County Council\nPublished date: 22 December 2020",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Salmon",
        "email": "Peter.Salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04026398",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Action for Refugees and Asylum Seekers (GARAS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04026398",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Action for Refugees and Asylum Seekers (GARAS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177463",
      "name": "Gloucestershire county Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire county Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023981-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023981-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract modification covering the period 1st April 2026 - 1st January 2027.\nThis is an extension to the current contract permissible under Reg 72 (1) (b) of Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 023981-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T11:58:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023981-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04026398",
          "name": "Gloucestershire Action for Refugees and Asylum Seekers (GARAS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Support services for refugees in Gloucestershire arriving under the United Kingdom's Resettlement Scheme.\nThis is a contract modification to expand support to include refugees in Gloucestershire arriving under the Afghan Resettlement Programme and Homes for Ukraine scheme, covering the period 1st April 2026 - 1st January 2027.\nLinked to notice  - Invitation to tender for the Gloucestershire Refugee Resettlement Programme\nGloucestershire County Council\nPublished date: 22 December 2020 Additional information: Contract modification covering the period 1st April 2026 - 1st January 2027.\nThis is an extension to the current contract permissible under Reg 72 (1) (b) of Public Contract Regulations 2015."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucestershire Refugee Resettlement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support services for refugees in Gloucestershire arriving under the United Kingdom's Resettlement Scheme.\nvariation of contract to expand support to Afghan refugees and extend support for Ukrainian refugees, covering the period 1st April 2026 - 1st January 2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement reference\nGLOSCC001-DN517759-77199814\nInvitation to tender for the Gloucestershire Refugee Resettlement Programme\nGloucestershire County Council\nPublished date: 22 December 2020",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Salmon",
        "email": "Peter.Salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04026398",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Action for Refugees and Asylum Seekers (GARAS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04026398",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Action for Refugees and Asylum Seekers (GARAS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177463",
      "name": "Gloucestershire county Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire county Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023981-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023981-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract modification covering the period 1st April 2026 - 1st January 2027.\nThis is an extension to the current contract permissible under Reg 72 (1) (b) of Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}