TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Gloucestershire EV Charging Infrastructure Services (GEVIS) - LEVI

Electric vehicles
Electrical installation work
Energy and related services
+4 more
Published value
£161,600,000
Submission deadline 21 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gloucestershire County Council: "Gloucestershire EV Charging Infrastructure Services (GEVIS) - LEVI". Published status: active. Published value: £161,600,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityGloucestershire County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
21 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£161,600,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gloucestershire County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gloucestershire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGloucestershire County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT
Last source update14 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationElectric vehicles, Electrical installation work, Energy and related services, Engineering works and construction works, Installation services of electrical equipment, Software package and information systems, Software-related services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e21d
What is being bought
Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is seeking to award a concession contract to a competent organisation for the provision of Electric Vehicle Charging Point (EVCP) services across the County, including hardware equipment and installation, software, and associated operation, maintenance and management services, to support the implementation of a county-wide Electric Vehicle (EV) charging network providing equity of provision mainly to residents, while also supporting business and visitors. The contract will operate for 15 years with the option to extend by 1 year, subject to the contract's terms and conditions in relation to performance and termination events. GCC has secured £2.175M of funding under the UK Government's Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) programme for GCC's LEVI Phase 2 concession contract and is also prepared to invest £0.350M of GCC capital, a total of £2.525M. GCC's tender requirements will evaluate proposals from potential concessionaires for optimising additional investment into maximising the on-street EVCP in Gloucestershire, to meet and exceed the density requirements set out in the ITT. The EVCP funded by LEVI's Phase 2 funding will foremost be for on-street residential use. LEVI funds are supported and administered by the UK Government's Office for Zero Emission Vehicles (OZEV). The award of the concession contract and funding disbursement thereunder must satisfy OZEV funding requirements and the concession contract conditions. As well as on-street charging (on the public highway), GCC may require EVCP installation and service provision on land occupied by GCC or, further to the concession contract terms, GCC Cluster Member organisations (as described below). GCC have an existing revenue generating charging network of On-street Residential Chargepoint Scheme (ORCS) and LEVI Phase 1 chargepoints. GCC require the successful contractor to discuss the adoption of existing assets in line with the relevant terms of the concession contract, that would be subject to mutual commercial agreement between the successful concessionaire and GCC. The successful concessionaire must provide end-to-end EVCP installation and operational services including, but not limited to, design, planning, pre-installation and civil engineering works, the provision of hardware, software, energy supply, customer payments and interfaces and all associated maintenance and operational activity. The concessionaire must be capable of delivery of all elements and have fully controlled contract management of its supply chain. GCC will be the contracting authority that enters into the concession contract with the successful concessionaire. The concession contract is expressed to allow the provision of EVCP services in relation to sites owned or occupied by GCC or Cluster members, or where GCC or a Cluster member permits the use of a site by another organisation in the exercise of one of its functions or permitted activities, or has transferred a site further to a community asset transfer or community right to bid policy or process. GCC and any Cluster members as described below in the Description of Procurement, may bring additional opportunities that fall outside of the LEVI funded arrangements during the contract period. GCC's estimated total value of the concession over its maximum possible term takes account of the following factors and opportunities : • The investment and funding provided by GCC and LEVI funding, described above • Funding expected to be contributed by the concessionaire (the level of this funding will be an element of tenders invited by GCC further to, and evaluated in accordance with, the procurement documents) • The potential adoption of existing EVCP infrastructure described above • Certain assumptions about take-up and use of EVCPs, detailed in the procurement documents • Maximal adoption of the concession contract by Gloucestershire Cluster members as described above.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £161,600,000
    14 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    14 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    14 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 21 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
    14 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    14 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£161,600,000
    The Council will use a competitive procedure to evaluate bidders' proposals to ensure the solution procured meets the needs of Gloucestershire. The Council will carry out this competitive process in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. The process will have a selection and a tender stage: respondents to this notice will be invited to complete a Selection Questionnaire (SQ); bidders selected further to evaluation of SQ responses, will be issued with an Invitation to Tender and invited to submit a tender response, which will be evaluated by GCC on the basis set out in the procurement documents. An award of a concession contract will be made on the basis of the criteria stated in the procurement documents. Subject to compliance with the Concession Contracts Regulations and as set out in the procurement documents, GCC will reply to requests for clarification in respect of any aspect of the procurement. The full details of the procurement procedure are set out in the procurement documents found on the Councils e-tendering portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.orq.uk/ using project reference DN749307 to view the opportunity and register your interest. GCC Cluster members are contracting authorities delivering services or exercising functions into Gloucestershire including: • District councils (Cheltenham Borough Council, Cotswold District Council, Forest of Dean District Council, Tewkesbury Borough Council, Gloucester City Council, Stroud District Council) • parish councils • all maintained schools • any NHS body (as defined in the National Health Service Act 2006) • any police and crime commissioner, or fire and rescue authority • any provider of social care services • any registered provider of social housing or housing action trust • any organisation owned or controlled by one or more GCC Cluster members • any joint board, combination or other entity comprised of any of the above bodies or succeeding them or assuming any of their functions, and • where GCC or a Cluster member permits the use of a site by another organisation in the exercise of one of its functions or permitted activities, or has transferred a site further to a community asset transfer or community right to bid policy or process. UK Government is currently consulting on further devolution proposals which may result in the creation of a unitary or strategic authority which may include Gloucestershire County Council and how its current functions are exercised. If a new organisation is created, this concession contract would be transferred to and managed by such an authority.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    14 Feb 2025, 16:00 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    21 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Gloucestershire County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-138090
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published