Lot 1
No lot description published.
Gloucestershire County Council is undertaking this preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a clearer understanding of market capability, capacity and associated limitations in the procurement of a contract for supported accommodation at Trevone House. Estimated contract dates 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2030. Possible extension to 31st March 2032.
UKK13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,471 | 3 median · 39.9 average (789 of 2,471 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (878 of 2,471 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 9 | 8 median · 9 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting suppliers to complete a preliminary market engagement questionnaire to help inform future service provision. To request a copy of the questionnaire please email CYPCommAdmin@gloucestershire.gov.uk. The questionnaire should be completed and returned to the same email address. The deadline to submit responses is 9.00 on Monday 31st August 2026. This engagement does not constitute a call for competition. | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e549 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077971-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 09:28:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 077971-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077971-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T10:28:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e549",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gloucestershire County Council Supported Accommodation at Trevone House",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council is undertaking this preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a clearer understanding of market capability, capacity and associated limitations in the procurement of a contract for supported accommodation at Trevone House. \nEstimated contract dates 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2030. Possible extension to 31st March 2032.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:28:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting suppliers to complete a preliminary market engagement questionnaire to help inform future service provision.\nTo request a copy of the questionnaire please email CYPCommAdmin@gloucestershire.gov.uk. \nThe questionnaire should be completed and returned to the same email address. \nThe deadline to submit responses is 9.00 on Monday 31st August 2026. \nThis engagement does not constitute a call for competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077971-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T10:28:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e549",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gloucestershire County Council Supported Accommodation at Trevone House",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council is undertaking this preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a clearer understanding of market capability, capacity and associated limitations in the procurement of a contract for supported accommodation at Trevone House. \nEstimated contract dates 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2030. Possible extension to 31st March 2032.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:28:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting suppliers to complete a preliminary market engagement questionnaire to help inform future service provision.\nTo request a copy of the questionnaire please email CYPCommAdmin@gloucestershire.gov.uk. \nThe questionnaire should be completed and returned to the same email address. \nThe deadline to submit responses is 9.00 on Monday 31st August 2026. \nThis engagement does not constitute a call for competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}