← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Gloucester Kings Quarter Phase 2

Buyer: Gloucester City Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerGloucester City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Mar 2021
Value£60,000,000
Published26 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The procurement for the project will be the competitive with negotiation procedure. The form of contract will be the JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with bespoke amendments. The works will involve the construction of 2 buildings linked via pedestrian bridge comprising an office building with Gym and a building including affordable offices and retail, multi-storey car park and hotel with public realm and highway improvements to the area.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement for the project will be the competitive with negotiation procedure. The form of contract will be the JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with bespoke amendments. The works will involve the construction of 2 buildings linked via pedestrian bridge comprising an office building with Gym and a building including affordable offices and retail, multi-storey car park and hotel with public realm and highway improvements to the area.

Statusactive
Value£60,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK13575 median · 12.2 average (13 of 57 with a bid count)3.3 average (14 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7134 median · 79.4 average (9 of 713 with a bid count)9.4 average (9 of 713 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0296aa
Latest release ID003906-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 26 2021 13:18:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2021tender003906-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003906-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-26T13:18:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6905",
    "name": "Gloucester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN529262",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement for the project will be the competitive with negotiation procedure. The form of contract will be the JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with bespoke amendments. The works will involve the construction of 2 buildings linked via pedestrian bridge comprising an office building with Gym and a building including affordable offices and retail, multi-storey car park and\nhotel with public realm and highway improvements to the area.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucester Kings Quarter Phase 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement for the project will be the competitive with negotiation procedure. The form of contract will be the JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with bespoke amendments. The works will involve the construction of 2 buildings linked via pedestrian bridge comprising an office building with Gym and a building including affordable offices and retail, multi-storey car park and\nhotel with public realm and highway improvements to the area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6905",
      "name": "Gloucester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "92 Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gloucester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Philip Ardley",
        "email": "hilip.ardley@gloucester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6906",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2a 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2021 · 003906-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003906-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-26T13:18:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6905",
    "name": "Gloucester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN529262",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement for the project will be the competitive with negotiation procedure. The form of contract will be the JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with bespoke amendments. The works will involve the construction of 2 buildings linked via pedestrian bridge comprising an office building with Gym and a building including affordable offices and retail, multi-storey car park and\nhotel with public realm and highway improvements to the area.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucester Kings Quarter Phase 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement for the project will be the competitive with negotiation procedure. The form of contract will be the JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with bespoke amendments. The works will involve the construction of 2 buildings linked via pedestrian bridge comprising an office building with Gym and a building including affordable offices and retail, multi-storey car park and\nhotel with public realm and highway improvements to the area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6905",
      "name": "Gloucester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "92 Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gloucester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Philip Ardley",
        "email": "hilip.ardley@gloucester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6906",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2a 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}