← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gloucester County Council Library Furniture

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Gloucester Library Furniture Loose, fixed and shelving furniture.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products 39000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Gloucester Library Furniture Loose, fixed and shelving furniture.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,6566 median · 50.4 average (1,237 of 2,656 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,339 of 2,656 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK135Not published1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via CCS frame work RM6308 LOT1
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039005-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£330,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055d0d
Latest release ID039005-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 10 2025 13:53:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2025award, contract039005-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039005-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-10T14:53:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039005-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-295393",
          "name": "Wagstaff Bros Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d0d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Gloucester Library Furniture\nLoose, fixed and shelving furniture.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucester County Council Library Furniture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucester Library Furniture\nLoose, fixed and shelving furniture.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via CCS frame work RM6308 LOT1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Salmon",
        "email": "Peter.Salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452583596"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-295393",
      "name": "Wagstaff Bros Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "295393",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wagstaff Bros Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039005-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039005-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2025 · 039005-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039005-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-10T14:53:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039005-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-295393",
          "name": "Wagstaff Bros Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d0d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Gloucester Library Furniture\nLoose, fixed and shelving furniture.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucester County Council Library Furniture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucester Library Furniture\nLoose, fixed and shelving furniture.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via CCS frame work RM6308 LOT1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Salmon",
        "email": "Peter.Salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452583596"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-295393",
      "name": "Wagstaff Bros Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "295393",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wagstaff Bros Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039005-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039005-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}