← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Global Workforce Mobility Services

Buyer: North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium →

BuyerNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published13 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit organisation owned by its Full members consisting of 25 universities. Our mission is to deliver value through responsible procurement. NWUPC are conducting market engagement for the renewal of a framework agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services for NWUPC Members and other participating regional consortia- APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, SUPC. A full list of Members can be found at the following links: NWUPC https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members APUC http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members HEPCW http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/about-us-2/ LUPC http://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list NEUPC http://www.neupc.ac.uk/who-are-our-members

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Immigration Services

NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link: https://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey Please complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024. Prior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at: https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/

Statusplanned

Oversees Taxation, Accountancy and Payroll Services

NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link: https://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey Please complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024. Prior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at: https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/

Statusplanned

Employee Relocation Support Services

NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link: https://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey Please complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024. Prior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at: https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/

Statusplanned

Global Workforce Management Services (a range of services from the above activities)

NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link: https://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey Please complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024. Prior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at: https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published
2Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published
3Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published
4Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7713.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 771 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 771 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048a5a
Latest release ID025607-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 13 2024 12:04:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2024planning025607-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025607-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T13:04:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121406",
    "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PFB3160 NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Immigration Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the\nstructure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link:\nhttps://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey\nPlease complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024.\nPrior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at:\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Oversees Taxation, Accountancy and Payroll Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the\nstructure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link:\nhttps://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey\nPlease complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024.\nPrior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at:\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Employee Relocation Support Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the\nstructure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link:\nhttps://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey\nPlease complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024.\nPrior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at:\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Global Workforce Management Services (a range of services from the above activities)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the\nstructure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link:\nhttps://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey\nPlease complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024.\nPrior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at:\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Global Workforce Mobility Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "•\tImmigration Services\n•\tOversees Taxation, Accountancy and Payroll Services\n•\tEmployee Relocation Support services\n•\tGlobal Workforce Management Services (a range of services from the above activities)"
    },
    "description": "The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit organisation owned by its Full members consisting of 25 universities. Our mission is to\ndeliver value through responsible procurement. NWUPC are conducting market\nengagement for the renewal of a framework agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services\nfor NWUPC Members and other participating regional consortia- APUC, HEPCW, LUPC,\nNEUPC, SUPC. A full list of Members can be found at the following links:\nNWUPC https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nAPUC http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nHEPCW http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/about-us-2/\nLUPC http://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNEUPC http://www.neupc.ac.uk/who-are-our-members",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121406",
      "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salford Innovation Forum - Room 210, 51 Fredrick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91080",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub-central contracting authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04045190",
        "legalName": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/89399",
        "name": "Shelley Watson",
        "email": "shelley.watson@nwupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612348015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The proposed 2024 framework agreement includes the types of services described below. The proposed lot structure is the same as the existing framework but this is subject to change following the findings from the market engagement exercise:\nLot 1 - Immigration Services\nLot 2 - Oversees Taxation, Accountancy and Payroll Services\nLot 3 - Employee Relocation Support services\nLot 4 - Global Workforce Management Services (a range of services from the above activities)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2024 · 025607-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "025607-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T13:04:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121406",
    "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PFB3160 NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Immigration Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the\nstructure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link:\nhttps://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey\nPlease complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024.\nPrior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at:\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Oversees Taxation, Accountancy and Payroll Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the\nstructure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link:\nhttps://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey\nPlease complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024.\nPrior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at:\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Employee Relocation Support Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the\nstructure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link:\nhttps://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey\nPlease complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024.\nPrior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at:\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Global Workforce Management Services (a range of services from the above activities)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the\nstructure of the tendered services and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link:\nhttps://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/nwupc-global-workforce-mobility-services-engagement-survey\nPlease complete the survey by 23:59 on Friday 6th September 2024.\nPrior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services available able at:\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/market-engagement-opportunity-global-workforce-mobility-services/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Global Workforce Mobility Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "•\tImmigration Services\n•\tOversees Taxation, Accountancy and Payroll Services\n•\tEmployee Relocation Support services\n•\tGlobal Workforce Management Services (a range of services from the above activities)"
    },
    "description": "The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit organisation owned by its Full members consisting of 25 universities. Our mission is to\ndeliver value through responsible procurement. NWUPC are conducting market\nengagement for the renewal of a framework agreement for Global Workforce Mobility Services\nfor NWUPC Members and other participating regional consortia- APUC, HEPCW, LUPC,\nNEUPC, SUPC. A full list of Members can be found at the following links:\nNWUPC https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nAPUC http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nHEPCW http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/about-us-2/\nLUPC http://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNEUPC http://www.neupc.ac.uk/who-are-our-members",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121406",
      "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salford Innovation Forum - Room 210, 51 Fredrick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91080",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub-central contracting authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04045190",
        "legalName": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/89399",
        "name": "Shelley Watson",
        "email": "shelley.watson@nwupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612348015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The proposed 2024 framework agreement includes the types of services described below. The proposed lot structure is the same as the existing framework but this is subject to change following the findings from the market engagement exercise:\nLot 1 - Immigration Services\nLot 2 - Oversees Taxation, Accountancy and Payroll Services\nLot 3 - Employee Relocation Support services\nLot 4 - Global Workforce Management Services (a range of services from the above activities)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}