Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical
Commercial
Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
National Grid is issuing this tender to invite qualified agencies to submit proposals for global corporate communications strategy and messaging, thought leadership, issues management, crisis communications, and executive visibility. The company is conducting a review of its communications agency network and is seeking a global agency lead partner. This firm will partner with National Grid's corporate communications team to help define a unifying strategy, narrative, and communications framework to optimally position the company and tell its story of industry leadership, innovation, and commitment to the future state of energy delivery to its customers.
UK, GB · US, US
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical
Commercial
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public relations services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations services (79416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,052 | 4 median · 34.2 average (2,529 of 7,052 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,851 of 7,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,015 | 4 median · 68.3 average (696 of 2,015 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (828 of 2,015 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 460 | 4 median · 11.9 average (7 of 460 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (7 of 460 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056626-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 14:03:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056626-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Please use the contact details provided in the expression of interest form to be registered on the e-tendering platform Ariba for electronic PQQ and tender submission. However, for reference it will be via our internal Ariba E-Tendering system: www.nationalgrid.com/group/new-suppliers. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056626-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056626-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T15:03:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This could include issue management for key reputational issues and crisis response which could not be determined at this stage in terms of complexity and value or the right to additional purchases within the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The split of criteria to be weighted will be determined at PQQ stage with a commercial and technical percentage split with sub weighted criteria. At this stage we are only seeking requests to participate.\nHowever, we anticipate the technical criteria to be split into sub criteria sections such as written and presentations which will again be split in further sub sections for weighted criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"countryName": "United States"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global Corporate Communications",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-5215",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5215",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5216",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5216",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5217",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5217",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5218",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5218",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056626-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056626-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:03:23+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The competitive flexible procedure has been outlined in the attached 'Expression of Interest' document."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "National Grid is issuing this tender to invite qualified agencies to submit proposals for global corporate communications strategy and messaging, thought leadership, issues management, crisis communications, and executive visibility. The company is conducting a review of its communications agency network and is seeking a global agency lead partner. This firm will partner with National Grid's corporate communications team to help define a unifying strategy, narrative, and communications framework to optimally position the company and tell its story of industry leadership, innovation, and commitment to the future state of energy delivery to its customers.",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please use the contact details provided in the expression of interest form to be registered on the e-tendering platform Ariba for electronic PQQ and tender submission. \nHowever, for reference it will be via our internal Ariba E-Tendering system:\nwww.nationalgrid.com/group/new-suppliers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kayla Hanifan",
"email": "kayla.hanifan@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056626-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T15:03:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This could include issue management for key reputational issues and crisis response which could not be determined at this stage in terms of complexity and value or the right to additional purchases within the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The split of criteria to be weighted will be determined at PQQ stage with a commercial and technical percentage split with sub weighted criteria. At this stage we are only seeking requests to participate.\nHowever, we anticipate the technical criteria to be split into sub criteria sections such as written and presentations which will again be split in further sub sections for weighted criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"countryName": "United States"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global Corporate Communications",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-5215",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5215",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5216",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5216",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5217",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5217",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5218",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5218",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056626-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056626-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:03:23+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The competitive flexible procedure has been outlined in the attached 'Expression of Interest' document."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "National Grid is issuing this tender to invite qualified agencies to submit proposals for global corporate communications strategy and messaging, thought leadership, issues management, crisis communications, and executive visibility. The company is conducting a review of its communications agency network and is seeking a global agency lead partner. This firm will partner with National Grid's corporate communications team to help define a unifying strategy, narrative, and communications framework to optimally position the company and tell its story of industry leadership, innovation, and commitment to the future state of energy delivery to its customers.",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please use the contact details provided in the expression of interest form to be registered on the e-tendering platform Ariba for electronic PQQ and tender submission. \nHowever, for reference it will be via our internal Ariba E-Tendering system:\nwww.nationalgrid.com/group/new-suppliers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kayla Hanifan",
"email": "kayla.hanifan@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}