Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
Design and delivery of fish passage and river restoration works at Glinger Burn to improve ecological connectivity and support migratory fish populations. The works are being delivered through a collaborative agreement with the Rivers Trust, which has the specialist expertise, established local partnerships, landowner relationships, and experience necessary to develop and implement the scheme efficiently and effectively. Activities include feasibility development, design, stakeholder engagement, permissions, and construction oversight associated with the delivery of river restoration and fish passage improvements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d596 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071350-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 14:45:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071350-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071350-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:45:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d596",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental rehabilitation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185311",
"name": "West Cumbria Rivers Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34920",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Glinger Burn Weir Removal Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and delivery of fish passage and river restoration works at Glinger Burn to improve ecological connectivity and support migratory fish populations. The works are being delivered through a collaborative agreement with the Rivers Trust, which has the specialist expertise, established local partnerships, landowner relationships, and experience necessary to develop and implement the scheme efficiently and effectively. Activities include feasibility development, design, stakeholder engagement, permissions, and construction oversight associated with the delivery of river restoration and fish passage improvements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.pitkin@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.pitkin@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185311",
"name": "West Cumbria Rivers Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keswick",
"postalCode": "CA12 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Convention Centre, Skiddaw St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@westcumbriariverstrust.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Glinger Burn Weir Removal Project",
"value": {
"amount": 63000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:45:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071350-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:45:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d596",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental rehabilitation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185311",
"name": "West Cumbria Rivers Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34920",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Glinger Burn Weir Removal Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and delivery of fish passage and river restoration works at Glinger Burn to improve ecological connectivity and support migratory fish populations. The works are being delivered through a collaborative agreement with the Rivers Trust, which has the specialist expertise, established local partnerships, landowner relationships, and experience necessary to develop and implement the scheme efficiently and effectively. Activities include feasibility development, design, stakeholder engagement, permissions, and construction oversight associated with the delivery of river restoration and fish passage improvements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.pitkin@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.pitkin@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185311",
"name": "West Cumbria Rivers Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keswick",
"postalCode": "CA12 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Convention Centre, Skiddaw St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@westcumbriariverstrust.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Glinger Burn Weir Removal Project",
"value": {
"amount": 63000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:45:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}