Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of York Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Glen Gardens Play Area Workspace: Construction, Capital, Highways & Major Projects Instructions
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 54 | 12 median · 46.7 average (15 of 54 with a bid count) | 9.9 average (17 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 914 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 914 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 914 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cdc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062449-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 10:40:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062449-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-28T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 062449-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | tender | 057604-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062449-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T11:40:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "PRICING\n16.1 As the there is a fixed budget for this project the contract will be awarded solely on the basis of 100% quality for both lots. Quality evaluation will be carried out through a three stage process as set out below.\n17 QUALITY EVALUATION PROCESS\n17.1 As the there is a fixed budget for this project the contract will be awarded solely on the basis of 100% quality for both lots. Quality evaluation will be carried out through a three stage process as set out below.\n17.2 Quality Evaluation Process - Stage 1\n17.2.1 In order to be considered for the evaluation the Tenderers must first:\n• Demonstrate three years' experience in the design and provision of play grounds.\n• Provide proof of suitable insurance cover to the following levels:\no Public Liability Insurance - £10,000,000\no Employers Liability Insurance - £10,000,000\no Professional Indemnity - £1million\n• Comply with tender all instructions.\n• Provide a Health & Safety Plan for work to be carried out.\n17.2.2 Failure to meet all these criteria will result in the tender being rejected\nCity of York Council\nREQUEST FOR QUOTATION\n17.3 Quality Evaluation Process - Stage 2\n17.3.1 All submissions that pass Stage 1 will then be scored by an internal officer working group. The group will consist of at least 3 council officers from the Public Realm and Communities and Equalities services.\n17.3.2 Each member of the working group will score each submission independently. The top three schemes will the progress to Stage 3. In the event of tie for 3rd place, the schemes with the equal score will progress to Stage 3.\n17.4 Quality Evaluation Process - Stage 3\n17.4.1 All submissions that pass Stage 2 will then be presented to the local residents and users who will choose the winning design based on what they think best meets local needs and ambitions. Residents and users will be asked to vote for their first choice design, with the scheme which receives the most votes being the winning design.\n17.4.2 In the event of a tie, the score from the Public Realm Operations Manager (Strategy and Contracts) from Stage 2 will be used to decide the winning design."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glen Gardens Play Area",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062449-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062449-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T11:40:41+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062449-2025",
"description": "Enquiry Deadline extended to 15/10/2026\nSubmission Deadline extended to 28/10/2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Glen Gardens Play Area\nWorkspace:\tConstruction, Capital, Highways & Major Projects\nInstructions",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062449-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T11:40:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "PRICING\n16.1 As the there is a fixed budget for this project the contract will be awarded solely on the basis of 100% quality for both lots. Quality evaluation will be carried out through a three stage process as set out below.\n17 QUALITY EVALUATION PROCESS\n17.1 As the there is a fixed budget for this project the contract will be awarded solely on the basis of 100% quality for both lots. Quality evaluation will be carried out through a three stage process as set out below.\n17.2 Quality Evaluation Process - Stage 1\n17.2.1 In order to be considered for the evaluation the Tenderers must first:\n• Demonstrate three years' experience in the design and provision of play grounds.\n• Provide proof of suitable insurance cover to the following levels:\no Public Liability Insurance - £10,000,000\no Employers Liability Insurance - £10,000,000\no Professional Indemnity - £1million\n• Comply with tender all instructions.\n• Provide a Health & Safety Plan for work to be carried out.\n17.2.2 Failure to meet all these criteria will result in the tender being rejected\nCity of York Council\nREQUEST FOR QUOTATION\n17.3 Quality Evaluation Process - Stage 2\n17.3.1 All submissions that pass Stage 1 will then be scored by an internal officer working group. The group will consist of at least 3 council officers from the Public Realm and Communities and Equalities services.\n17.3.2 Each member of the working group will score each submission independently. The top three schemes will the progress to Stage 3. In the event of tie for 3rd place, the schemes with the equal score will progress to Stage 3.\n17.4 Quality Evaluation Process - Stage 3\n17.4.1 All submissions that pass Stage 2 will then be presented to the local residents and users who will choose the winning design based on what they think best meets local needs and ambitions. Residents and users will be asked to vote for their first choice design, with the scheme which receives the most votes being the winning design.\n17.4.2 In the event of a tie, the score from the Public Realm Operations Manager (Strategy and Contracts) from Stage 2 will be used to decide the winning design."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glen Gardens Play Area",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062449-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062449-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T11:40:41+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062449-2025",
"description": "Enquiry Deadline extended to 15/10/2026\nSubmission Deadline extended to 28/10/2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Glen Gardens Play Area\nWorkspace:\tConstruction, Capital, Highways & Major Projects\nInstructions",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057604-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T10:47:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "PRICING\n16.1 As the there is a fixed budget for this project the contract will be awarded solely on the basis of 100% quality for both lots. Quality evaluation will be carried out through a three stage process as set out below.\n17 QUALITY EVALUATION PROCESS\n17.1 As the there is a fixed budget for this project the contract will be awarded solely on the basis of 100% quality for both lots. Quality evaluation will be carried out through a three stage process as set out below.\n17.2 Quality Evaluation Process - Stage 1\n17.2.1 In order to be considered for the evaluation the Tenderers must first:\n• Demonstrate three years' experience in the design and provision of play grounds.\n• Provide proof of suitable insurance cover to the following levels:\no Public Liability Insurance - £10,000,000\no Employers Liability Insurance - £10,000,000\no Professional Indemnity - £1million\n• Comply with tender all instructions.\n• Provide a Health & Safety Plan for work to be carried out.\n17.2.2 Failure to meet all these criteria will result in the tender being rejected\nCity of York Council\nREQUEST FOR QUOTATION\n17.3 Quality Evaluation Process - Stage 2\n17.3.1 All submissions that pass Stage 1 will then be scored by an internal officer working group. The group will consist of at least 3 council officers from the Public Realm and Communities and Equalities services.\n17.3.2 Each member of the working group will score each submission independently. The top three schemes will the progress to Stage 3. In the event of tie for 3rd place, the schemes with the equal score will progress to Stage 3.\n17.4 Quality Evaluation Process - Stage 3\n17.4.1 All submissions that pass Stage 2 will then be presented to the local residents and users who will choose the winning design based on what they think best meets local needs and ambitions. Residents and users will be asked to vote for their first choice design, with the scheme which receives the most votes being the winning design.\n17.4.2 In the event of a tie, the score from the Public Realm Operations Manager (Strategy and Contracts) from Stage 2 will be used to decide the winning design."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glen Gardens Play Area",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057604-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057604-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:47:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Glen Gardens Play Area\nWorkspace:\tConstruction, Capital, Highways & Major Projects\nInstructions",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}