Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052757-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T12:00:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059132",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052757-2025-1",
"title": "Glaucoma Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "052757-2025-2",
"title": "Glaucoma Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06211226",
"name": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "052757-2025-3",
"title": "Glaucoma service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A Glaucoma Service provides a consultant led diagnosis and management of glaucoma in people aged 18 and over in accordance with NICE guidance (NG81). This includes assessment and testing for chronic open-angle glaucoma, glaucoma suspicion and ocular hypertension and effective diagnosis, treatment and reassessment to stop these conditions progressing. The provider/s will deliver the Glaucoma care pathway as described in NICE 2022 (NG81) guidance.\nThis notice is a confirmation of award under the Direct Award B PSR process. This is an existing service for a new provider.\nThis is an activity-based service and payments will be made dependent on activity.\nThe service will be provided until the 31st of March 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glaucoma Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a service users focused high quality Glaucoma Service consistent with 2022 NICE Guidance, the Royal College of Ophthalmologists and national best practice standards. The service will also be responsible for ensuring that service users are signposted and if required referred on to other services for eye conditions that are not managed by the service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building , Caxton Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07296068",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06211226",
"name": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whitley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06211226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 6BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 The Technology Park, Colindeep Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05846041",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optegra UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157536",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glenfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052757-2025-1",
"title": "Glaucoma Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052757-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "052757-2025-2",
"title": "Glaucoma Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052757-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "052757-2025-3",
"title": "Glaucoma service",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052757-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision was made in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052757-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "052757-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T12:00:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059132",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052757-2025-1",
"title": "Glaucoma Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "052757-2025-2",
"title": "Glaucoma Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06211226",
"name": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "052757-2025-3",
"title": "Glaucoma service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A Glaucoma Service provides a consultant led diagnosis and management of glaucoma in people aged 18 and over in accordance with NICE guidance (NG81). This includes assessment and testing for chronic open-angle glaucoma, glaucoma suspicion and ocular hypertension and effective diagnosis, treatment and reassessment to stop these conditions progressing. The provider/s will deliver the Glaucoma care pathway as described in NICE 2022 (NG81) guidance.\nThis notice is a confirmation of award under the Direct Award B PSR process. This is an existing service for a new provider.\nThis is an activity-based service and payments will be made dependent on activity.\nThe service will be provided until the 31st of March 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glaucoma Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a service users focused high quality Glaucoma Service consistent with 2022 NICE Guidance, the Royal College of Ophthalmologists and national best practice standards. The service will also be responsible for ensuring that service users are signposted and if required referred on to other services for eye conditions that are not managed by the service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building , Caxton Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07296068",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06211226",
"name": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whitley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06211226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "New Medical Systems Limited T/A 'Newmedica'"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05846041",
"name": "Optegra UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 6BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 The Technology Park, Colindeep Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05846041",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optegra UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157536",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glenfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052757-2025-1",
"title": "Glaucoma Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052757-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "052757-2025-2",
"title": "Glaucoma Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052757-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "052757-2025-3",
"title": "Glaucoma service",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052757-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision was made in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}