Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Glass Units for Collection Only
Insulating glass
UK
Published value
£440,000
Submission deadline 3 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bolton at Home: "Glass Units for Collection Only". Published status: active. Published value: £440,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bolton at Home | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £440,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bolton at Home
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bolton at Home. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 99 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBolton at Home | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Jan 2025, 11:36 GMT | Last source update30 Jan 2025, 11:36 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationInsulating glass | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d748 | ||
What is being bought
Bolton at Home are seeking one provider to Supply Glass Units available for collection by Bolton at Home Operatives. The collection point must be within the Borough of Bolton, BL. The provider will also be required to store the units for up to 30days.
Tender Term will be an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 12 months on 2 intervals (2+1+1)
Tender documents can be found on the chest portal (www.the-chest.org.uk) reference DN760543 unrestricted, full direct access free of charge. Or via the link within the notice.
The contract will be awarded based on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) and the
evaluation criteria is as follows:-
Stage 1 – Selection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail
Stage 2 – Quality inc Social Value – 30%
Stage 3 – Pricing – 70%
It is anticipated the start date for the framework will commence in April 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £440,000
30 Jan 2025, 11:36 GMT - Status changed to active
30 Jan 2025, 11:36 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Jan 2025, 11:36 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 3 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
30 Jan 2025, 11:36 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Jan 2025, 11:36 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedBolton at Home are seeking one provider to Supply Glass Units available for collection by Bolton at Home Operatives. The collection point must be within the Borough of Bolton, BL. The provider will also be required to store the units for up to 30days. Tender Term will be an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 12 months on 2 intervals (2+1+1) Tender documents can be found on the chest portal (www.the-chest.org.uk) reference DN760543 unrestricted, full direct access free of charge. Or via the link within the notice. The contract will be awarded based on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) and the evaluation criteria is as follows:- Stage 1 – Selection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail Stage 2 – Quality inc Social Value – 30% Stage 3 – Pricing – 70% It is anticipated the start date for the framework will commence in April 2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Jan 2025, 11:36 GMT - Submission deadline
3 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bolton at Home
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4239Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published