Glass Units for Collection Only
Buyer: Bolton at Home →
What is being bought
Tender Withdrawn not awarded. With regards to the above tender, Bolton at Home has taken the decision to not award a contract in this instance. The reasons for this decision is due to identifying some omissions on the specification, including the requirement to have a minimum travel time/mileage radius for collecting glass together with an enhanced pricing document to ensure we are able to compare like with like. A further procurement activity will be published.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Insulating glass (44111540); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 3,886 | 6 median · 37.1 average (1,509 of 3,886 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,644 of 3,886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 15.5 median · 102.5 average (6 of 7 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04abb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002401-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 23 2025 14:56:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 002401-2025 |
| 14 Oct 2024 | tender | 032947-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002401-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-23T14:56:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN747305",
"title": "Glass Units for Collection Only",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender Withdrawn not awarded\nWith regards to the above tender, Bolton at Home has taken the decision to not award a contract in this instance.\nThe reasons for this decision is due to identifying some omissions on the specification, including the requirement to have a minimum travel time/mileage radius for collecting glass together with an enhanced pricing document to ensure we are able to compare like with like.\nA further procurement activity will be published.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tender Withdrawn not awarded.\nWith regards to the above tender, Bolton at Home has taken the decision to not award a contract in this instance.\nThe reasons for this decision is due to identifying some omissions on the specification, including the requirement to have a minimum travel time/mileage radius for collecting glass together with an enhanced pricing document to ensure we are able to compare like with like.\nA further procurement activity will be published.",
"classification": {
"id": "44111540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulating glass"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Waters Meeting Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton at Home"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Leanne Kearsley",
"email": "leanne.kearsley@boltonathome.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1204328000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2025 · 002401-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002401-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-23T14:56:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN747305",
"title": "Glass Units for Collection Only",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender Withdrawn not awarded\nWith regards to the above tender, Bolton at Home has taken the decision to not award a contract in this instance.\nThe reasons for this decision is due to identifying some omissions on the specification, including the requirement to have a minimum travel time/mileage radius for collecting glass together with an enhanced pricing document to ensure we are able to compare like with like.\nA further procurement activity will be published.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tender Withdrawn not awarded.\nWith regards to the above tender, Bolton at Home has taken the decision to not award a contract in this instance.\nThe reasons for this decision is due to identifying some omissions on the specification, including the requirement to have a minimum travel time/mileage radius for collecting glass together with an enhanced pricing document to ensure we are able to compare like with like.\nA further procurement activity will be published.",
"classification": {
"id": "44111540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulating glass"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Waters Meeting Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton at Home"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Leanne Kearsley",
"email": "leanne.kearsley@boltonathome.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1204328000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Oct 2024 · 032947-2024 · tender
{
"id": "032947-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-14T11:47:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN747305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Bolton at Home are seeking one provider to supply glass units available for collection by Bolton at Home Operatives. The provider will be required to store the units for a maximum of 30 days.\nTender documents are available via the link within the notice or via https://procontract.due-north.com referencing DN747305.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glass Units for Collection Only",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Bolton at Home are seeking one provider to supply glass units available for collection by Bolton at Home Operatives. The provider will be required to store the units for a maximum of 30 days.\nTender documents are available via the link within the notice or via https://procontract.due-north.com referencing DN747305.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44111540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulating glass"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=27906c6f-d887-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Waters Meeting Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton at Home"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=27906c6f-d887-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"name": "Procurement Hub",
"email": "procurementhub@boltonathome.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1204328000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4241",
"name": "Bolton at Home",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bolton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton at Home"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}