← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Glass Installation Support

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2025

What is being bought

To provide a glass replacement fitment service to the Purchaser’s Class 170/195/331 units. To be achieved by providing suitably qualified services teams, compliant glass parts, materials and the necessary tools and equipment as specified by the train manufacturer to safely carry out the services. This is not a new contract opportunity, but rather a VEAT notice to inform the market that the contracting authority is seeking to extend its existing contract for the provision of a Glass Replacement Fitment Service with PSV which is due to expire on 13th of March 2025. The extension will be for a period of three years, terminating on the 13th of March 2028. The Contracting Authority are looking to use exemption under reg 50, C (ii) “technical grounds” as a waiver to undertaking a competitive tender process. The proposed extension of the contract is based otherwise on substantively the existing terms and conditions and does not render the contract materially different in character.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD

Categories

Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts 34600000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide a glass replacement fitment service to the Purchaser’s Class 170/195/331 units. To be achieved by providing suitably qualified services teams, compliant glass parts, materials and the necessary tools and equipment as specified by the train manufacturer to safely carry out the services.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1514 median · 19.6 average (51 of 151 with a bid count)3.3 average (58 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePSV Glass & Glazing Limited is uniquely positioned to supply, store, and install glass across a range of NTL's fleets operated across multiple depots and outstations across the north of England. They offer a comprehensive 24/7/ 365 call-out service throughout the year, ensuring response within 24 hours as to provide minimal downtime of units out of service following damage and/or vandalism to our fleets. Key Qualifications and Accreditations: Rail Safety Accreditations: PSV holds all necessary rail safety certifications for depot and track work, including RISQS accreditation for rolling stock glass installation in the UK rail industry. PTS Certification: PSV staff possess Personal Track Safety (PTS) cards, ensuring compliance with GM/RT 2450 standards for the qualification of suppliers of safety-critical engineering products and services can be installed across the network. FORS Accreditation: PSV is FORS accredited, demonstrating their commitment to safety, efficiency, and environmental protection in their operations. RAMs Requirements: PSV meets all necessary Risk Assessment and Method Statements (RAMs) requirements to work across all Northern Train Limited (NTL) depots and outstations. Technical Capabilities: PSV’s ERP system provides access schematic diagrams of Northern’s fleet, facilitating accurate glass identification and efficient electronic booking and tracking of all jobs. Given these qualifications and capabilities, Northern is invoking the exemption under Regulation 50, C(ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, citing "technical grounds" as the basis for waiving the competitive tender process.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002875-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d6d6
Latest release ID002875-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 28 2025 16:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2025award, contract002875-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002875-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-28T16:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002875-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136524",
          "name": "PSV GLASS & GLAZING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a glass replacement fitment service to the Purchaser’s Class 170/195/331 units. To be achieved by providing suitably qualified services teams, compliant glass parts, materials and the necessary tools and equipment as specified by the train manufacturer to safely carry out the services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glass Installation Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a glass replacement fitment service to the Purchaser’s Class 170/195/331 units. To be achieved by providing suitably qualified services teams, compliant glass parts, materials and the necessary tools and equipment as specified by the train manufacturer to safely carry out the services. This is not a new contract opportunity, but rather a VEAT notice to inform the market that the contracting authority is seeking to extend its existing contract for the provision of a Glass Replacement Fitment Service with PSV which is due to expire on 13th of March 2025. The extension will be for a period of three years, terminating on the 13th of March 2028. The Contracting Authority are looking to use exemption under reg 50, C (ii) “technical grounds” as a waiver to undertaking a competitive tender process. The proposed extension of the contract is based otherwise on substantively the existing terms and conditions and does not render the contract materially different in character.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited is uniquely positioned to supply, store, and install glass across a range of NTL's fleets operated across multiple depots and outstations across the north of England. They offer a comprehensive 24/7/ 365 call-out service throughout the year, ensuring response within 24 hours as to provide minimal downtime of units out of service following damage and/or vandalism to our fleets. Key Qualifications and Accreditations: Rail Safety Accreditations: PSV holds all necessary rail safety certifications for depot and track work, including RISQS accreditation for rolling stock glass installation in the UK rail industry. PTS Certification: PSV staff possess Personal Track Safety (PTS) cards, ensuring compliance with GM/RT 2450 standards for the qualification of suppliers of safety-critical engineering products and services can be installed across the network. FORS Accreditation: PSV is FORS accredited, demonstrating their commitment to safety, efficiency, and environmental protection in their operations. RAMs Requirements: PSV meets all necessary Risk Assessment and Method Statements (RAMs) requirements to work across all Northern Train Limited (NTL) depots and outstations. Technical Capabilities: PSV’s ERP system provides access schematic diagrams of Northern’s fleet, facilitating accurate glass identification and efficient electronic booking and tracking of all jobs. Given these qualifications and capabilities, Northern is invoking the exemption under Regulation 50, C(ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, citing \"technical grounds\" as the basis for waiving the competitive tender process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Nixon",
        "email": "sarah.nixon@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977564740"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136524",
      "name": "PSV GLASS & GLAZING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 HILLBOTTOM ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08902820",
        "legalName": "PSV GLASS & GLAZING LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002875-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002875-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=920757217\n GO Reference: GO-2025128-PRO-29242878",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2025 · 002875-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002875-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-28T16:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002875-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136524",
          "name": "PSV GLASS & GLAZING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a glass replacement fitment service to the Purchaser’s Class 170/195/331 units. To be achieved by providing suitably qualified services teams, compliant glass parts, materials and the necessary tools and equipment as specified by the train manufacturer to safely carry out the services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glass Installation Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a glass replacement fitment service to the Purchaser’s Class 170/195/331 units. To be achieved by providing suitably qualified services teams, compliant glass parts, materials and the necessary tools and equipment as specified by the train manufacturer to safely carry out the services. This is not a new contract opportunity, but rather a VEAT notice to inform the market that the contracting authority is seeking to extend its existing contract for the provision of a Glass Replacement Fitment Service with PSV which is due to expire on 13th of March 2025. The extension will be for a period of three years, terminating on the 13th of March 2028. The Contracting Authority are looking to use exemption under reg 50, C (ii) “technical grounds” as a waiver to undertaking a competitive tender process. The proposed extension of the contract is based otherwise on substantively the existing terms and conditions and does not render the contract materially different in character.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited is uniquely positioned to supply, store, and install glass across a range of NTL's fleets operated across multiple depots and outstations across the north of England. They offer a comprehensive 24/7/ 365 call-out service throughout the year, ensuring response within 24 hours as to provide minimal downtime of units out of service following damage and/or vandalism to our fleets. Key Qualifications and Accreditations: Rail Safety Accreditations: PSV holds all necessary rail safety certifications for depot and track work, including RISQS accreditation for rolling stock glass installation in the UK rail industry. PTS Certification: PSV staff possess Personal Track Safety (PTS) cards, ensuring compliance with GM/RT 2450 standards for the qualification of suppliers of safety-critical engineering products and services can be installed across the network. FORS Accreditation: PSV is FORS accredited, demonstrating their commitment to safety, efficiency, and environmental protection in their operations. RAMs Requirements: PSV meets all necessary Risk Assessment and Method Statements (RAMs) requirements to work across all Northern Train Limited (NTL) depots and outstations. Technical Capabilities: PSV’s ERP system provides access schematic diagrams of Northern’s fleet, facilitating accurate glass identification and efficient electronic booking and tracking of all jobs. Given these qualifications and capabilities, Northern is invoking the exemption under Regulation 50, C(ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, citing \"technical grounds\" as the basis for waiving the competitive tender process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Nixon",
        "email": "sarah.nixon@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977564740"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136524",
      "name": "PSV GLASS & GLAZING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 HILLBOTTOM ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08902820",
        "legalName": "PSV GLASS & GLAZING LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002875-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002875-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=920757217\n GO Reference: GO-2025128-PRO-29242878",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}