← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Glasgow Bike Hire Scheme 2025

Buyer: Glasgow City Council →

BuyerGlasgow City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published9 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Supplies & services contract . The current cycle hire 7-year contract has an option to extend for a period of 12 months from September 2024 – September 2025 and this option will likely be exercised. It is envisaged that the new contract will be awarded in February 2025 to allow for a 6-month mobilisation period and operational start date of September 2025. The current Service contract has reached its legal capacity to expand further than the current scheme of 43 MACH Stations and 435 bikes. We are therefore looking to assess alternative options for expanding the Glasgow Cycle Hire Scheme and these options require to be tested with the current market providers. The Council is looking to engage with Cycle Hire Operators on various business models (see below) in order to ascertain, which one would be Most Economically Advantageous to the Council, whilst offering a Service Provider the opportunity to recoup any investment and secure a profit.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Bicycle locks 34913510Installation of street furniture 45233293Software package and information systems 48000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Public road transport services 60112000Support services for road transport 63712000Processing and clearing services 66133000Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66172000Bicycles 34430000

Lot details

Lot 1

Glasgow City Council is conducting a market consultation exercise to gather information that will assist in the development of a procurement strategy and tender that will deliver a contract for a Mass Automated Cycle Hire Scheme. This exercise will also assist in gaining feedback from organisations in the market regarding current and future ideas, solutions and service options to help shape the future cycle hire scheme. As part of the preparatory work in advance of the procurement, Glasgow City Council (GCC) would like to invite your organisation to participate in this market consultation exercise. The market engagement does not form part of the formal procurement process and will not impact on the evaluation of any future tender opportunity. The purpose of the questionnaire is to gather information that will assist in the development of a procurement strategy and tender that will deliver a contract for a cycle hire scheme as described in the Prior Information This process focuses on the market as a whole, rather than on the merits of individual suppliers. Please be assured that any commercially-sensitive information provided to GCC as part of this process will be treated in confidence, used only for the purposes of this market consultation exercise, and will not be disclosed to any other organisation. Additional information: Please refer to questionnaire in attachments area of PIN. Please ensure to complete this and the community benefits market engagement document and return as per specified deadline

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public road transport services, Bicycle locks, Installation of street furniture, Software package and information systems, Repair and maintenance services, Support services for road transport, Processing and clearing services, Financial transaction processing and clearing-house servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bicycle locks (34913510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 3.8 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82353 median · 6.3 average (15 of 35 with a bid count)4.8 average (17 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2886 median · 4.3 average (3 of 288 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 288 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047be4
Latest release ID020907-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 09 2024 11:29:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2024planning020907-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020907-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-09T12:29:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047be4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771927"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC006234CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Glasgow City Council is conducting a market consultation exercise to gather information that will assist in the development of a procurement strategy and tender that will deliver a contract for a Mass Automated Cycle Hire Scheme.  This exercise will also assist in gaining feedback from organisations in the market regarding current and future ideas, solutions and service options to help shape the future cycle hire scheme.\nAs part of the preparatory work in advance of the procurement, Glasgow City Council (GCC) would like to invite your organisation to participate in this market consultation exercise. The market engagement does not form part of the formal procurement process and will not impact on the evaluation of any future tender opportunity.  The purpose of the questionnaire is to gather information that will assist in the development of a procurement strategy and tender that will deliver a contract for a cycle hire scheme as described in the Prior Information\nThis process focuses on the market as a whole, rather than on the merits of individual suppliers.\nPlease be assured that any commercially-sensitive information provided to GCC as part of this process will be treated in confidence, used only for the purposes of this market consultation exercise, and will not be disclosed to any other organisation. Additional information: Please refer to questionnaire in attachments area of PIN.  Please ensure to complete this and the community benefits market engagement document and return as per specified deadline"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34913510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycle locks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233293",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of street furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for road transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "66133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Processing and clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glasgow Bike Hire Scheme 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supplies & services contract .  The current cycle hire 7-year contract has an option to extend for a period of 12 months from September 2024 – September 2025 and this option will likely be exercised.  It is envisaged that the new contract will be awarded in February 2025 to allow for a 6-month mobilisation period and operational start date of September 2025.\nThe current Service contract has reached its legal capacity to expand further than the current scheme of 43 MACH Stations and 435 bikes.\nWe are therefore looking to assess alternative options for expanding the Glasgow Cycle Hire Scheme and these options require to be tested with the current market providers.\nThe Council is looking to engage with Cycle Hire Operators on various business models (see below) in order to ascertain, which one would be Most Economically Advantageous to the Council, whilst offering a Service Provider the opportunity to recoup any investment and secure a profit.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bicycles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "kim mackenzie",
        "email": "kim.mackenzie@ced.glasgow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to attached documents\nPIN Questionnaire\nCommunity benefits market engagement excel file\nDeadline for return of PIN questionnaire and community benefits menu is 5pm on 23/07/24.  questionnaire details deadline date and email address this has to be returned.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=771927.\n(SC Ref:771927)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2024 · 020907-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020907-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-09T12:29:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047be4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771927"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC006234CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Glasgow City Council is conducting a market consultation exercise to gather information that will assist in the development of a procurement strategy and tender that will deliver a contract for a Mass Automated Cycle Hire Scheme.  This exercise will also assist in gaining feedback from organisations in the market regarding current and future ideas, solutions and service options to help shape the future cycle hire scheme.\nAs part of the preparatory work in advance of the procurement, Glasgow City Council (GCC) would like to invite your organisation to participate in this market consultation exercise. The market engagement does not form part of the formal procurement process and will not impact on the evaluation of any future tender opportunity.  The purpose of the questionnaire is to gather information that will assist in the development of a procurement strategy and tender that will deliver a contract for a cycle hire scheme as described in the Prior Information\nThis process focuses on the market as a whole, rather than on the merits of individual suppliers.\nPlease be assured that any commercially-sensitive information provided to GCC as part of this process will be treated in confidence, used only for the purposes of this market consultation exercise, and will not be disclosed to any other organisation. Additional information: Please refer to questionnaire in attachments area of PIN.  Please ensure to complete this and the community benefits market engagement document and return as per specified deadline"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34913510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycle locks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233293",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of street furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for road transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "66133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Processing and clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glasgow Bike Hire Scheme 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supplies & services contract .  The current cycle hire 7-year contract has an option to extend for a period of 12 months from September 2024 – September 2025 and this option will likely be exercised.  It is envisaged that the new contract will be awarded in February 2025 to allow for a 6-month mobilisation period and operational start date of September 2025.\nThe current Service contract has reached its legal capacity to expand further than the current scheme of 43 MACH Stations and 435 bikes.\nWe are therefore looking to assess alternative options for expanding the Glasgow Cycle Hire Scheme and these options require to be tested with the current market providers.\nThe Council is looking to engage with Cycle Hire Operators on various business models (see below) in order to ascertain, which one would be Most Economically Advantageous to the Council, whilst offering a Service Provider the opportunity to recoup any investment and secure a profit.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bicycles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "kim mackenzie",
        "email": "kim.mackenzie@ced.glasgow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to attached documents\nPIN Questionnaire\nCommunity benefits market engagement excel file\nDeadline for return of PIN questionnaire and community benefits menu is 5pm on 23/07/24.  questionnaire details deadline date and email address this has to be returned.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=771927.\n(SC Ref:771927)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}