Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Gladiator and Spartan Core Systems and Services - PPN
Training and simulation in military electronic systems
UK
Published value
£50,000,000
Submission deadline 4 Aug 2026, 12:01 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Gladiator and Spartan Core Systems and Services - PPN". Published status: active. Published value: £50,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 4 Aug 2026, 12:01 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 4 Aug 2026, 12:01 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £50,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
1.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
British Telecommunications PLCTop vendor: 52% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| British Telecommunications PLC | 1 win | £83,200,000 |
| Rowden Technologies Ltd | 1 win | £20,703,891 |
| Janes Group UK Limited | 1 win | £17,500,000 |
| kpmg LLP | 1 win | £8,100,000 |
| THE COLLEGES' PARTNERSHIP LIMITED | 1 win | £7,238,140 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Jun 2026, 12:23 BST | Last source update30 Jun 2026, 12:23 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTraining and simulation in military electronic systems | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06629f | ||
What is being bought
The Gladiator system is a MOD-owned innovative, distributed, synthetic operational training capability that delivers high-fidelity, secure, and cost-effective team and collective training for Force Elements (FE); its agility has also enabled the RAF to use the capability for other modelling and simulation-based activities. It enables training across multiple domains alongside partner nations, and at a scale and complexity not achievable in live environments. By linking simulators to a central hub, Gladiator overcomes real-world constraints such as airspace limitations, costs, environmental factors, and operational security, providing a safe and scalable training solution.
SPARTAN is aiming to leverage the technology, systems and services developed by the Gladiator Programme to build a Distributed Synthetic Training Hub to deliver Maritime Collective Training to RN surface units. This will require systems onboard the operational platforms, but the first step is to develop a Hub that can develop, deliver and debrief training scenarios and synthetic tracks via Tactical Data Links. Initially this will be developed using the existing capabilities of Gladiator, but in time SPARTAN will be developing new digital assets, scenarios, terrains to deliver training scenarios that can represent the complexity, mass and speed of modern threats.
The Gladiator and Spartan Core Systems and Services Contract seeks to deliver:
a. Support, Sustainment and Enhancement of System Capabilities
b. Platform Integration and Capability Development
c. Interoperability Across Defence Forces
d. Incorporation of the Royal Navy SPARTAN Requirements
This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered a Defence and Security Contract due to its scope and therefore the relevant provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 relating to defence and security contracts are applicable.
The Gladiator & Spartan Core Systems and Services contract will be initially for 5 years.
This will be a Service Contract (expected Fully Managed Service).
There may be a requirement for additional works outside of the core requirement and a tasking process will be included to cover any additional scope.
Certain information required to deliver the Gladiator & Spartan Service is classified up to and including SECRET (UK or NATO). Suppliers must have the necessary Personal Security Clearances (PSCs). Suppliers that do not hold security clearance would need to obtain by contract award. Further security requirements will be detailed during the tender process as part of the PSQ and subsequent invitation to tender.
The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is High (Reference - RAR-250303A03)
It is anticipated that TUPE will apply to this requirement.
A previous Planned procurement notice was published under Notice Reference 2026/S 000-046380
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
30 Jun 2026, 12:23 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jun 2026, 12:23 BST - Status changed to planned
20 May 2026, 13:43 BST - Official notice release published
20 May 2026, 13:43 BST - Official notice release published
21 Apr 2026, 11:43 BST - Published value updated to £50,000,000
5 Mar 2026, 08:46 GMT - Status changed to planning
5 Mar 2026, 08:46 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2026, 08:46 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Mar 2026, 08:46 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£50,000,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Jun 2026, 12:23 BST - Submission deadline
4 Aug 2026, 12:01 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 30 Jun 2026, 12:23 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published