Lot CM38
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trinity House →
Trinity House intends to run a procurement process to address the consolidated battery requirements across the GLAs, with the aim of establishing a four year framework agreement for the supply of Lead-Acid, GEL (VRLA) and AGM (VRLA) and Lithium batteries to the GLAs, including all specified battery interconnections, racking and lifting boxes, as required. The Framework Agreement will also address battery preparation services, in order to ensure that the published performance of the batteries is achieved. At this time the tender is due to be run for the battery requirements of Trinity House and Northern Lighthouse Board, with a clause to allow Irish Lights to utilise the framework agreement if and when legal compliance allows. To view this notice, please click here: https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=959970653
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| CM38 | Batteries | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Batteries (31440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,719 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,719 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,138 of 2,719 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 143 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The intention for this notice is for interested parties to submit their details to Trinity House, to be invited to the procurement process and further information which may become available. Please can interested suppliers therefore send their email addresses to etender@trinityhouse.co.uk to be added to a register. | engagement | 28 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033328-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 18 2025 13:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2025 | planning | 033328-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033328-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T14:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "CM38",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "CM38",
"relatedLot": "CM38",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Batteries"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLA Batteries",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Trinity House intends to run a procurement process to address the consolidated battery requirements across the GLAs, with the aim of establishing a four year framework agreement for the supply of Lead-Acid, GEL (VRLA) and AGM (VRLA) and Lithium batteries to the GLAs, including all specified battery interconnections, racking and lifting boxes, as required. The Framework Agreement will also address battery preparation services, in order to ensure that the published performance of the batteries is achieved. \nAt this time the tender is due to be run for the battery requirements of Trinity House and Northern Lighthouse Board, with a clause to allow Irish Lights to utilise the framework agreement if and when legal compliance allows.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=959970653",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House, Tower Hill, Trinity Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1255245000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033328-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033328-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T14:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The intention for this notice is for interested parties to submit their details to Trinity House, to be invited to the procurement process and further information which may become available. Please can interested suppliers therefore send their email addresses to etender@trinityhouse.co.uk to be added to a register."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033328-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T14:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "CM38",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "CM38",
"relatedLot": "CM38",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Batteries"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLA Batteries",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Trinity House intends to run a procurement process to address the consolidated battery requirements across the GLAs, with the aim of establishing a four year framework agreement for the supply of Lead-Acid, GEL (VRLA) and AGM (VRLA) and Lithium batteries to the GLAs, including all specified battery interconnections, racking and lifting boxes, as required. The Framework Agreement will also address battery preparation services, in order to ensure that the published performance of the batteries is achieved. \nAt this time the tender is due to be run for the battery requirements of Trinity House and Northern Lighthouse Board, with a clause to allow Irish Lights to utilise the framework agreement if and when legal compliance allows.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=959970653",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House, Tower Hill, Trinity Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1255245000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033328-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033328-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T14:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The intention for this notice is for interested parties to submit their details to Trinity House, to be invited to the procurement process and further information which may become available. Please can interested suppliers therefore send their email addresses to etender@trinityhouse.co.uk to be added to a register."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}