← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GLA 82418-Accelerating Electricity Connections

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Greater London Authority (GLA) is seeking to appoint a specialist connections consultant to provide advice on how to better accelerate electricity connections where they delay the timely delivery of strategic developments in London. This commission builds on the work of the GLA's Infrastructure Coordination Service (ICS), which has supported strategic developments affected by connection delays through both past and ongoing initiatives.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GLA 82418-Accelerating Electricity Connections

Statusactive
Value£45,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06122c
Latest release ID008103-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 14:32:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008103-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008103-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T14:32:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06122c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173001",
          "name": "Roadnight Taylor Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06122c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GLA 82418-Accelerating Electricity Connections",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Greater London Authority (GLA) is seeking to appoint a specialist connections consultant to provide advice on how to better accelerate electricity connections where they delay the timely delivery of strategic developments in London. This commission builds on the work of the GLA's Infrastructure Coordination Service (ICS), which has supported strategic developments affected by connection delays through both past and ongoing initiatives.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173001",
      "name": "Roadnight Taylor Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burford",
        "postalCode": "OX18 4SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Long Barn, The Old Brewery, Priory Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura@roadnighttaylor.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GLA 82418-Accelerating Electricity Connections",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54720
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008103-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008103-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T14:32:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008103-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008103-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T14:32:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06122c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173001",
          "name": "Roadnight Taylor Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06122c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GLA 82418-Accelerating Electricity Connections",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Greater London Authority (GLA) is seeking to appoint a specialist connections consultant to provide advice on how to better accelerate electricity connections where they delay the timely delivery of strategic developments in London. This commission builds on the work of the GLA's Infrastructure Coordination Service (ICS), which has supported strategic developments affected by connection delays through both past and ongoing initiatives.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173001",
      "name": "Roadnight Taylor Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burford",
        "postalCode": "OX18 4SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Long Barn, The Old Brewery, Priory Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura@roadnighttaylor.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GLA 82418-Accelerating Electricity Connections",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54720
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008103-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008103-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T14:32:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}