← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

GLA 82307- No Second Night Out

Buyer: Transport for London →

Participate on service.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTransport for London
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Sept 2023
Value£47,693,235
Published30 Jul 2023

What is being bought

No Second Night Out is a pan-London assessment and rapid move-on service which aims to provide an immediate route off the street for people sleeping rough, a comprehensive assessment of their needs and circumstances, and intensive specialist support to secure an onward move out of rough sleeping. The duration of the contract will be of three (3) years and option to extend the contract for a further period of two (2) years, exercisable in one or more periods to a maximum duration of two (2) years. The maximum duration of the contract (including extensions) will not be more than five (5) years.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

No Second Night Out is a pan-London assessment and rapid move-on service which aims to provide an immediate route off the street for people sleeping rough, a comprehensive assessment of their needs and circumstances, and intensive specialist support to secure an onward move out of rough sleeping. It includes the provision of: • Assessment hubs provide a safe place away from the streets to assess people and create a move-on plan, with short-term communal sleeping onsite whilst this work takes place. • Staging Posts with single occupancy rooms, which provide interim accommodation for those where further casework is needed to secure a longer-term route off the street.

Statusactive
Value£47,693,235

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5194 median · 15.2 average (9 of 519 with a bid count)3.6 average (9 of 519 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£31,029,196 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £47,693,235.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eb85
Latest release ID022084-2023
Latest release timestampSun Jul 30 2023 20:52:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-22T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-22T17:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£47,693,235
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2023tender022084-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022084-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-30T21:52:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender Reference: GLA 82307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 47693235,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be of three (3) years and option to extend the contract for a further period of two (2) years, exercisable in one or more periods to a maximum duration of two (2) years. The maximum duration of the contract (including extensions) will not be more than five (5) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "No Second Night Out is a pan-London assessment and rapid move-on service which aims to provide an immediate route off the street for people sleeping rough, a comprehensive assessment of their needs and circumstances, and intensive specialist support to secure an onward move out of rough sleeping. It includes the provision of:\n•\tAssessment hubs provide a safe place away from the streets to assess people and create a move-on plan, with short-term communal sleeping onsite whilst this work takes place. \n•\tStaging Posts with single occupancy rooms, which provide interim accommodation for those where further casework is needed to secure a longer-term route off the street.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GLA 82307- No Second Night Out",
    "value": {
      "amount": 47693235,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-22T17:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-22T17:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "No Second Night Out is a pan-London assessment and rapid move-on service which aims to provide an immediate route off the street for people sleeping rough, a comprehensive assessment of their needs and circumstances, and intensive specialist support to secure an onward move out of rough sleeping. \nThe duration of the contract will be of three (3) years and option to extend the contract for a further period of two (2) years, exercisable in one or more periods to a maximum duration of two (2) years. The maximum duration of the contract (including extensions) will not be more than five (5) years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must have a minimum turnover statement or income/expenditure statement of £14m in any one of the past 3 years. Bidders must provide their accounts along with the submission to corroborate the minimum requirement."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
        "name": "sandeep kapoor",
        "email": "SandeepKapoor@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88650",
      "name": "TfL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "North Greenwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TfL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2023 · 022084-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022084-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-30T21:52:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender Reference: GLA 82307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 47693235,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be of three (3) years and option to extend the contract for a further period of two (2) years, exercisable in one or more periods to a maximum duration of two (2) years. The maximum duration of the contract (including extensions) will not be more than five (5) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "No Second Night Out is a pan-London assessment and rapid move-on service which aims to provide an immediate route off the street for people sleeping rough, a comprehensive assessment of their needs and circumstances, and intensive specialist support to secure an onward move out of rough sleeping. It includes the provision of:\n•\tAssessment hubs provide a safe place away from the streets to assess people and create a move-on plan, with short-term communal sleeping onsite whilst this work takes place. \n•\tStaging Posts with single occupancy rooms, which provide interim accommodation for those where further casework is needed to secure a longer-term route off the street.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GLA 82307- No Second Night Out",
    "value": {
      "amount": 47693235,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-22T17:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-22T17:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "No Second Night Out is a pan-London assessment and rapid move-on service which aims to provide an immediate route off the street for people sleeping rough, a comprehensive assessment of their needs and circumstances, and intensive specialist support to secure an onward move out of rough sleeping. \nThe duration of the contract will be of three (3) years and option to extend the contract for a further period of two (2) years, exercisable in one or more periods to a maximum duration of two (2) years. The maximum duration of the contract (including extensions) will not be more than five (5) years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must have a minimum turnover statement or income/expenditure statement of £14m in any one of the past 3 years. Bidders must provide their accounts along with the submission to corroborate the minimum requirement."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
        "name": "sandeep kapoor",
        "email": "SandeepKapoor@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88650",
      "name": "TfL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "North Greenwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TfL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}