Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
GLA 82178 - Ballot Paper Procurement
Printing and related services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for London: "GLA 82178 - Ballot Paper Procurement". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Nov 2022, 17:47 GMT | Last source update30 Nov 2022, 17:47 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPrinting and related services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f64 | ||
What is being bought
Brief description of the requirement:
The Greater London Authority London Elects team, on behalf of the GLRO, wishes to procure a Service Provider for the design, print , distribution and project management of approximately 18 million ballot papers ahead of polling day so that every eligible registered has the opportunity to vote, including attainers. Attainers are 16 and 17-year-olds who will turn 18 during this period. In order to ensure successful and timely delivery of the ballot papers, the Service Provider will also be responsible for the overall project management of these activities. This will include, but not be limited to, data management and liaison with relevant third parties and stakeholders such as London Elects, Transport for London (TfL) as the GLA’s procurement service provider, individual London Boroughs and any subcontractors appointed for the project.
This exercise does not form part of any formal procurement process. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind TfL to any particular approach to the procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
30 Nov 2022, 17:47 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Nov 2022, 17:47 GMT - tender value changed
7 Nov 2022, 09:41 GMT - Status changed to published status
7 Nov 2022, 09:41 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Nov 2022, 09:41 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Nov 2022, 09:41 GMT - Buyer information updated
7 Nov 2022, 09:41 GMT - Published value updated to £9,650,000
4 Nov 2022, 17:01 GMT - Status changed to active
4 Nov 2022, 17:01 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Nov 2022, 17:01 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Dec 2022, 10:00 GMT
4 Nov 2022, 17:01 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Nov 2022, 17:01 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedAdditional information: A) Change to e-tendering portal, details below: We propose to run an SSQ and ITT process which will include all of the requirements for the projects. Further details on the registration process can be found below: In order to respond to this proposed sourcing activity, you must be registered on the SAP Ariba platform. To Participate in the sourcing event, complete the following steps: 1. Register Interest for the sourcing event by contacting the Commercial contact listed on Find a Tender/ Contract Finder posting - laviniatidyjones@tfl.gov.uk 2. If you have never done business before with TfL and are not a known supplier complete the request form at the following link: https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL This will create the contact within Ariba to enable invite participation. 3. Create an Ariba Business Network account If you require any further assistance with the above steps, please do not hesitate to contact laviniatidyjones@tfl.gov.uk B) Change to estimated date of publication of contract notice is now the 03/01/2023. C) Change to project name: GLA 82178 – Design, Print, Distribution and Project Management for 2024 Mayor of London & London Assembly Election Ballot Papers
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Nov 2022, 17:47 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for London
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3842Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published