← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GIS Support Services

Buyer: GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR →

BuyerGREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Call-Off Contract for GIS Support Services, awarded via G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14), Lot 3.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

GIS Support Services to support GBE-N's development and enhancement of its Enterprise GIS platform.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5411 median · 8 average (1,115 of 3,541 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,270 of 3,541 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1001 median · 11.2 average (314 of 1,100 with a bid count)2.4 average (374 of 1,100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracts awarded under a framework agreement established through a compliant procurement process do not require separate publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063527-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab36
Latest release ID063527-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 08:13:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063527-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063527-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T09:13:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063527-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
          "name": "Mott Macdonald Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_5723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Call-Off Contract can be extended by Great British Energy - Nuclear for one period of up to 12 months, by giving the Supplier 30 days written notice before its expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "GIS Support Services to support GBE-N's development and enhancement of its Enterprise GIS platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GIS Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-Off Contract for GIS Support Services, awarded via G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14), Lot 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracts awarded under a framework agreement established through a compliant procurement process do not require separate publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Mulreid",
        "email": "liam.mulreid@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
      "name": "Mott Macdonald Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01243967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mott Macdonald Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155083",
      "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063527-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063527-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063527-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063527-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T09:13:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063527-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
          "name": "Mott Macdonald Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_5723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Call-Off Contract can be extended by Great British Energy - Nuclear for one period of up to 12 months, by giving the Supplier 30 days written notice before its expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "GIS Support Services to support GBE-N's development and enhancement of its Enterprise GIS platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GIS Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-Off Contract for GIS Support Services, awarded via G-Cloud 14 (RM1557.14), Lot 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracts awarded under a framework agreement established through a compliant procurement process do not require separate publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Mulreid",
        "email": "liam.mulreid@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
      "name": "Mott Macdonald Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01243967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mott Macdonald Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155083",
      "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063527-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063527-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}