Lot 1
This procurement exercise is for the selection of the GIS software for use by field /job management/ planning teams only. This does NOT include implementation at this stage.
Buyer: SES Water →
This procurement exercise is for the selection of the GIS software for use by field /job management/ planning teams only. This does NOT include implementation at this stage.
UKJ2
This procurement exercise is for the selection of the GIS software for use by field /job management/ planning teams only. This does NOT include implementation at this stage.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent) (38221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 10 | 3 median · 2.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047e1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022051-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 17 2024 13:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 022051-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022051-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-17T14:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118796",
"name": "SES Water"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022051-2024-1",
"title": "GIS Software and licence provision",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "On Prem or Managed service"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This procurement exercise is for the selection of the GIS software for use by field /job management/ planning teams only. This does NOT include implementation at this stage."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GIS software and licence provision",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is for the selection of the GIS software for use by field /job management/ planning teams only. This does NOT include implementation at this stage.",
"classification": {
"id": "38221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118796",
"name": "SES Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road, 64-68 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.seswater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SES Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@seswater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7900719180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118797",
"name": "SES Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64-68, London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SES Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@seswater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7900719180"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022051-2024-1",
"title": "GIS Software and licence provision",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022051-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=876111433\n GO Reference: GO-2024717-PRO-26913456",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022051-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-17T14:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118796",
"name": "SES Water"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022051-2024-1",
"title": "GIS Software and licence provision",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "On Prem or Managed service"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This procurement exercise is for the selection of the GIS software for use by field /job management/ planning teams only. This does NOT include implementation at this stage."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GIS software and licence provision",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is for the selection of the GIS software for use by field /job management/ planning teams only. This does NOT include implementation at this stage.",
"classification": {
"id": "38221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118796",
"name": "SES Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road, 64-68 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.seswater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SES Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@seswater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7900719180"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118797",
"name": "SES Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64-68, London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SES Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@seswater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7900719180"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022051-2024-1",
"title": "GIS Software and licence provision",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022051-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=876111433\n GO Reference: GO-2024717-PRO-26913456",
"initiationType": "tender"
}