← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL)

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL) is a Technical Assistance flexible- adaptive and catalytic programme aiming at delivering the UK's ambition for 12 years of quality education for all. GIRL will directly contribute to the global target of getting 40 million more girls in school. The programme will test then scale cost-effective and innovative interventions to support marginalised girls in Rwanda to return to school, stay in school and learn.

Delivery location

RW

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

FCDO is implementing a Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL) programme to the education sector in Rwanda over the next years 2024 to 2030. The GIRL supplier will support the Ministry of Education (MINEDUC) and will work alongside with UNICEF to improve learning opportunities for girls and boys in Rwanda, including highly marginalised out of school children. Main objectives of the GIRL programme are 1) improving foundational learning outcomes in English and maths and 2) ensuring the most marginalised girls and children with disabilities can access education, stay in school, and learn through targeted interventions. The contract shall run for up to between 4 November 2024 and 30 June 2030 with an option to extend by up to 36 months, and up to £20 million.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer911 median · 128.8 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)12.7 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: RW5Not published1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL)

Statusactive
Value£32,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043852
Latest release ID039129-2024
Latest release timestampWed Dec 04 2024 17:01:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2024award, contract039129-2024
8 Feb 2024tender004218-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039129-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-04T17:01:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043852",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6101",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039129-2024-ECM_7018-1",
      "title": "Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131976",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include an option for FCDO to extend the term of the contract by up to additional 36 months, with up to £20 million. This option will be exercised at the sole discretion of FCDO."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "FCDO is implementing a Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL) programme to the education sector in Rwanda over the next years 2024 to 2030. The GIRL supplier will support the Ministry of Education (MINEDUC) and will work alongside with UNICEF to improve learning opportunities for girls and boys in Rwanda, including highly marginalised out of school children.\nMain objectives of the GIRL programme are 1) improving foundational learning outcomes in English and maths and 2) ensuring the most marginalised girls and children with disabilities can access education, stay in school, and learn through targeted interventions.\nThe contract shall run for up to between 4 November 2024 and 30 June 2030 with an option to extend by  up to 36 months, and up to £20 million.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "RW"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL) is a Technical Assistance flexible- adaptive and catalytic programme aiming at delivering the UK's ambition for 12 years of quality education for all. GIRL will directly contribute to the global target of getting 40 million more girls in school. The programme will test then scale cost-effective and innovative interventions to support marginalised girls in Rwanda to return to school, stay in school and learn.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6101",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "International Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Milena Bandere",
        "email": "milena.bandere@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131976",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CRO 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mott MacDonald House, 8-10 Sydenham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039129-2024-ECM_7018-1",
      "title": "Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039129-2024-ECM_7018-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Dec 2024 · 039129-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039129-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-04T17:01:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043852",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6101",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039129-2024-ECM_7018-1",
      "title": "Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131976",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include an option for FCDO to extend the term of the contract by up to additional 36 months, with up to £20 million. This option will be exercised at the sole discretion of FCDO."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "FCDO is implementing a Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL) programme to the education sector in Rwanda over the next years 2024 to 2030. The GIRL supplier will support the Ministry of Education (MINEDUC) and will work alongside with UNICEF to improve learning opportunities for girls and boys in Rwanda, including highly marginalised out of school children.\nMain objectives of the GIRL programme are 1) improving foundational learning outcomes in English and maths and 2) ensuring the most marginalised girls and children with disabilities can access education, stay in school, and learn through targeted interventions.\nThe contract shall run for up to between 4 November 2024 and 30 June 2030 with an option to extend by  up to 36 months, and up to £20 million.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "RW"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL) is a Technical Assistance flexible- adaptive and catalytic programme aiming at delivering the UK's ambition for 12 years of quality education for all. GIRL will directly contribute to the global target of getting 40 million more girls in school. The programme will test then scale cost-effective and innovative interventions to support marginalised girls in Rwanda to return to school, stay in school and learn.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6101",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "International Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Milena Bandere",
        "email": "milena.bandere@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131976",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CRO 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mott MacDonald House, 8-10 Sydenham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039129-2024-ECM_7018-1",
      "title": "Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039129-2024-ECM_7018-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Feb 2024 · 004218-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004218-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T12:42:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043852",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6101",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 32500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include an option for FCDO to extend the term of the contract by up to additional 36 months, with up to £20 million in value for these additional 36 months, which brings the total potential value to £52.5m. This option, if exercised, will be exercised at the sole discretion of FCDO."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "FCDO is implementing a Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL) programme to the education sector in Rwanda over the next years 2024 to 2030. The GIRL supplier will support the Ministry of Education (MINEDUC) and will work alongside with UNICEF to improve learning opportunities for girls and boys in Rwanda, including highly marginalised out of school children.\nprogramme (2015-2023).\nMain objectives of the GIRL programme are 1) improving foundational learning outcomes in English and maths and 2) ensuring the most marginalised girls and children with disabilities can access education, stay in school, and learn through targeted interventions.\nThe contract shall run for up to 74 months between 2024-2030 with an option to extend by 36 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "RW"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-11T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-11T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Girls in Rwanda Learn (GIRL) is a Technical Assistance flexible- adaptive and catalytic programme aiming at delivering the UK's ambition for 12 years of quality education for all. GIRL will directly contribute to the global target of getting 40 million more girls in school. The programme will test then scale cost-effective and innovative interventions to support marginalised girls in Rwanda to return to school, stay in school and learn.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-11T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 240
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6101",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "milena.bandere@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60446",
      "name": "FCDO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}