High Voltage Training
Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – High voltage as outlined in SHTM 06-03.
The Board intends to commence the procurement of an Estates Compliance Training Framework to support the delivery of specialist compliance training across NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGGC) sites. The current annual value of the service is circa 200,000.00 GBP per annum. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of this forthcoming opportunity and to engage with suitably qualified training providers to help shape the structure of the future procurement exercise. The proposed framework will include six (6) distinct lots, each defined by discipline, and governed by an overarching specification and common terms and conditions. The framework aims to ensure consistent, compliant as well a high-quality delivery of statutory and technical training across all NHSGGC sites. Indicative Lots: Lot 1 – Water Systems Training in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Water in accordance with SHTM 04-01. Lot 2 – High Voltage (HV) Training in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – High Voltage in accordance with SHTM 06-03. Lot 3 – Low Voltage (LV) Training in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Low Voltage in accordance with SHTM 06-02. Lot 4 – Ventilation Systems Training in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Ventilation in accordance with SHTM 03-01. Lot 5 – Pressure Systems Training in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Pressure Systems in accordance with SHTM 06-03. Lot 6 – Medical Gas Pipeline Systems (MGPS) Training in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Medical Gas Pipeline Systems in accordance with SHTM 02-01. The primary objective of this PIN is to understand the market’s capability, capacity as well appetite for participation across the six lots. Suppliers are invited to express interest and provide feedback on which lots they are likely to bid for, to help inform the final procurement structure and lotting approach. NHSGGC would like to understand the accreditations and certifications available ie City of Guilds or equivalent. Therefore, NHSGGC will reach out to the interested parties to understand the current market accreditations. The Board may conduct some market engagement sessions or online briefings to facilitate discussion, gather supplier feedback, and clarify any aspects of the proposed framework. Details of these sessions and any supporting information (such as draft specifications or proposed terms and conditions) will be uploaded to the PCS Additional Documents area in due course, however cannot guarantee this. This PIN will remain open until Friday 31st of November. Following engagement and market analysis, the Board anticipates publishing the formal Contract Notice in January 2025, with framework award expected later that year.
UKM8 · UKM8 · UKM8 · UKM8 · UKM8 · UKM8
Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – High voltage as outlined in SHTM 06-03.
Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Low voltage as outlined in SHTM 06-02.
Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Vent as outlined in SHTM 03-01.
Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Water as outlined in SHTM 04-01.
Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – PS as outlined in SHTM 06-03.
Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – MGPS as outlined in SHTM 02-01.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Specialist training services | Not published |
| 3 | Specialist training services | Not published |
| 4 | Safety training services | Not published |
| 1 | Safety training services | Not published |
| 5 | Specialist training services | Not published |
| 6 | Safety training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM8 | 6 | 13 median · 18.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d83f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070171-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 15:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | planning | 070171-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070171-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T15:19:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d83f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814449"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d83f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "High Voltage Training",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – High voltage as outlined in SHTM 06-03."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Low Voltage",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Low voltage as outlined in SHTM 06-02."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Ventilation Systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Vent as outlined in SHTM 03-01."
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Water Systems Training",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Water as outlined in SHTM 04-01."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Pressure System",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – PS as outlined in SHTM 06-03."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Medical Gas Pipeline Systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – MGPS as outlined in SHTM 02-01."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all NHSGGC sites."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GGC1006 Estates Training Provider Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Board intends to commence the procurement of an Estates Compliance Training Framework to support the delivery of specialist compliance training across NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGGC) sites.\nThe current annual value of the service is circa 200,000.00 GBP per annum.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of this forthcoming opportunity and to engage with suitably qualified training providers to help shape the structure of the future procurement exercise.\nThe proposed framework will include six (6) distinct lots, each defined by discipline, and governed by an overarching specification and common terms and conditions. The framework aims to ensure consistent, compliant as well a high-quality delivery of statutory and technical training across all NHSGGC sites.\nIndicative Lots:\nLot 1 – Water Systems\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Water in accordance with SHTM 04-01.\nLot 2 – High Voltage (HV)\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – High Voltage in accordance with SHTM 06-03.\nLot 3 – Low Voltage (LV)\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Low Voltage in accordance with SHTM 06-02.\nLot 4 – Ventilation Systems\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Ventilation in accordance with SHTM 03-01.\nLot 5 – Pressure Systems\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Pressure Systems in accordance with SHTM 06-03.\nLot 6 – Medical Gas Pipeline Systems (MGPS)\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Medical Gas Pipeline Systems in accordance with SHTM 02-01.\nThe primary objective of this PIN is to understand the market’s capability, capacity as well appetite for participation across the six lots. Suppliers are invited to express interest and provide feedback on which lots they are likely to bid for, to help inform the final procurement structure and lotting approach.\nNHSGGC would like to understand the accreditations and certifications available ie City of Guilds or equivalent. Therefore, NHSGGC will reach out to the interested parties to understand the current market accreditations.\nThe Board may conduct some market engagement sessions or online briefings to facilitate discussion, gather supplier feedback, and clarify any aspects of the proposed framework. Details of these sessions and any supporting information (such as draft specifications or proposed terms and conditions) will be uploaded to the PCS Additional Documents area in due course, however cannot guarantee this.\nThis PIN will remain open until Friday 31st of November. Following engagement and market analysis, the Board anticipates publishing the formal Contract Notice in January 2025, with framework award expected later that year.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.mccarthy3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412015388"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814449.\n(SC Ref:814449)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070171-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T15:19:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d83f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814449"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d83f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "High Voltage Training",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – High voltage as outlined in SHTM 06-03."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Low Voltage",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Low voltage as outlined in SHTM 06-02."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Ventilation Systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Vent as outlined in SHTM 03-01."
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Water Systems Training",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Water as outlined in SHTM 04-01."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Pressure System",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – PS as outlined in SHTM 06-03."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Medical Gas Pipeline Systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Training in a Healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – MGPS as outlined in SHTM 02-01."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across all NHSGGC sites."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GGC1006 Estates Training Provider Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Board intends to commence the procurement of an Estates Compliance Training Framework to support the delivery of specialist compliance training across NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (NHSGGC) sites.\nThe current annual value of the service is circa 200,000.00 GBP per annum.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of this forthcoming opportunity and to engage with suitably qualified training providers to help shape the structure of the future procurement exercise.\nThe proposed framework will include six (6) distinct lots, each defined by discipline, and governed by an overarching specification and common terms and conditions. The framework aims to ensure consistent, compliant as well a high-quality delivery of statutory and technical training across all NHSGGC sites.\nIndicative Lots:\nLot 1 – Water Systems\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Water in accordance with SHTM 04-01.\nLot 2 – High Voltage (HV)\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – High Voltage in accordance with SHTM 06-03.\nLot 3 – Low Voltage (LV)\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Low Voltage in accordance with SHTM 06-02.\nLot 4 – Ventilation Systems\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Ventilation in accordance with SHTM 03-01.\nLot 5 – Pressure Systems\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Pressure Systems in accordance with SHTM 06-03.\nLot 6 – Medical Gas Pipeline Systems (MGPS)\nTraining in a healthcare environment to allow candidates to be appointed and re-appointed as Authorised Person – Medical Gas Pipeline Systems in accordance with SHTM 02-01.\nThe primary objective of this PIN is to understand the market’s capability, capacity as well appetite for participation across the six lots. Suppliers are invited to express interest and provide feedback on which lots they are likely to bid for, to help inform the final procurement structure and lotting approach.\nNHSGGC would like to understand the accreditations and certifications available ie City of Guilds or equivalent. Therefore, NHSGGC will reach out to the interested parties to understand the current market accreditations.\nThe Board may conduct some market engagement sessions or online briefings to facilitate discussion, gather supplier feedback, and clarify any aspects of the proposed framework. Details of these sessions and any supporting information (such as draft specifications or proposed terms and conditions) will be uploaded to the PCS Additional Documents area in due course, however cannot guarantee this.\nThis PIN will remain open until Friday 31st of November. Following engagement and market analysis, the Board anticipates publishing the formal Contract Notice in January 2025, with framework award expected later that year.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.mccarthy3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412015388"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814449.\n(SC Ref:814449)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}