Lot 1
Provision of fuel cards for the purchase of tax and duty free fuel by entitled personnel
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of fuel cards for the purchase of tax and duty free fuel by entitled personnel
DE
Provision of fuel cards for the purchase of tax and duty free fuel by entitled personnel
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Vehicle refuelling services (63712600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: DE | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e447 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005942-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 19 2025 15:59:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 005942-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005942-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-19T15:59:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138513",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005942-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138514",
"name": "BP Europa SE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e447",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of fuel cards for the purchase of tax and duty free fuel by entitled personnel"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Germany Fuel Cards",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of fuel cards for the purchase of tax and duty free fuel by entitled personnel",
"classification": {
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement is below the threshold of the Concession Contract Regulations 2016 and there is zero cost to the Authority. The Authority will pay the administration charge on behalf of the entitled personnel. There is a requirement for the continued provision of the service currently provided which is compliant with host nation laws and regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138513",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "DEA47",
"locality": "Paderborn - Sennelager",
"postalCode": "33104",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Germany Enabling Office, Antwerp Barracks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewis.mann100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138514",
"name": "BP Europa SE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE6",
"locality": "Hamburg",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BP Europa SE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138515",
"name": "UKStratCom Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKStratCom Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005942-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005942-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005942-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-19T15:59:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138513",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005942-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138514",
"name": "BP Europa SE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e447",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of fuel cards for the purchase of tax and duty free fuel by entitled personnel"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Germany Fuel Cards",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of fuel cards for the purchase of tax and duty free fuel by entitled personnel",
"classification": {
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement is below the threshold of the Concession Contract Regulations 2016 and there is zero cost to the Authority. The Authority will pay the administration charge on behalf of the entitled personnel. There is a requirement for the continued provision of the service currently provided which is compliant with host nation laws and regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138513",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "DEA47",
"locality": "Paderborn - Sennelager",
"postalCode": "33104",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Germany Enabling Office, Antwerp Barracks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewis.mann100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138514",
"name": "BP Europa SE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE6",
"locality": "Hamburg",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BP Europa SE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138515",
"name": "UKStratCom Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKStratCom Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005942-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005942-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}