← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
StatusClosed
Deadline6 May 2022
Value£2,000,000
Published8 Apr 2022

What is being bought

RWM require access to specialist resources within the supply chain which have expertise in a diverse range of interpretation techniques, geological settings and industry backgrounds, in order to develop a comprehensive understanding of potential GDF locations to support the Site Evaluation Process. At this stage the requirement is to use legacy data and RWM’s soon to be acquired 2D and 3D seismic datasets to perform a series of geological interpretations which will begin the process of characterising the potential host rock volume. The Primary focus of this task is to interpret the available seismic data to produce a detailed understanding of the geometry and stratigraphy of the potential host rock volume, a secondary element is to combine this with legacy borehole data to enhance the characterisation. Additional aspects of the work which RWM may wish to discuss would include the use of other techniques such as rock physics and seismic inversion alongside geological modelling

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Geological consultancy services 71351220Geological prospecting services 71351730Geological exploration services 71351913Seismic services 71352100Seismic data collection services 71352130Seismic processing services 71352140Geological and geophysical consultancy services 71351200

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the relevant professional services market and to alert the market to potential forthcoming tender exercise(s). RWM require access to specialist resources within the supply chain which have expertise in a diverse range of interpretation techniques, geological settings and industry backgrounds, in order to develop a comprehensive understanding of potential GDF locations to support the Site Evaluation Process. At this stage the requirement is to use legacy data and RWM’s soon to be acquired 2D and 3D seismic datasets to perform a series of geological interpretations which will begin the process of characterising the potential host rock volume. The Primary focus of this task is to interpret the available seismic data to produce a detailed understanding of the geometry and stratigraphy of the potential host rock volume, a secondary element is to combine this with legacy borehole data to enhance the characterisation. Additional aspects of the work which RWM may wish to discuss would include the use of other techniques such as rock physics and seismic inversion alongside geological modelling etc… RWM anticipate, that due to the complexity of some sites, there will be a range of possible interpretations and therefore are particularly keen to understand their probability and uncertainty. Additional information: RWM intends to hold market engagement sessions through May 2021 and June 2022 with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting commercial agreement(s). Please express your interest to be involved in this market engagement process by responding to this notice via the messaging function.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Geological consultancy services, Geological prospecting services, Geological exploration services, Seismic services, Seismic data collection services, Seismic processing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geological consultancy services (71351220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 2.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5925.5 median · 12.8 average (4 of 592 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 592 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032bc8
Latest release ID009517-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 08 2022 14:12:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15732&B=SELLAFIELD
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2022planning, tender009517-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009517-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T15:12:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the relevant professional services market and to alert the market to potential forthcoming tender exercise(s).\nRWM require access to specialist resources within the supply chain which have expertise in a diverse range of interpretation techniques, geological settings and industry backgrounds, in order to develop a comprehensive understanding of potential GDF locations to support the Site Evaluation Process.\nAt this stage the requirement is to use legacy data and RWM’s soon to be acquired 2D and 3D seismic datasets to perform a series of geological interpretations which will begin the process of characterising the potential host rock volume.\nThe Primary focus of this task is to interpret the available seismic data to produce a detailed understanding of the geometry and stratigraphy of the potential host rock volume, a secondary element is to combine this with legacy borehole data to enhance the characterisation. Additional aspects of the work which RWM may wish to discuss would include the use of other techniques such as rock physics and seismic inversion alongside geological modelling etc…\nRWM anticipate, that due to the complexity of some sites, there will be a range of possible interpretations and therefore are particularly keen to understand their probability and uncertainty. Additional information: RWM intends to hold market engagement sessions through May 2021 and June 2022 with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting commercial agreement(s).\nPlease express your interest to be involved in this market engagement process by responding to this notice via the messaging function."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological prospecting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351913",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological exploration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71352100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Seismic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71352130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Seismic data collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71352140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Seismic processing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geological Interpretation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RWM require access to specialist resources within the supply chain which have expertise in a diverse range of interpretation techniques, geological settings and industry backgrounds, in order to develop a comprehensive understanding of potential GDF locations to support the Site Evaluation Process.  At this stage the requirement is to use legacy data and RWM’s soon to be acquired 2D and 3D seismic datasets to perform a series of geological interpretations which will begin the process of characterising the potential host rock volume.  The Primary focus of this task is to interpret the available seismic data to produce a detailed understanding of the geometry and stratigraphy of the potential host rock volume, a secondary element is to combine this with legacy borehole data to enhance the characterisation. Additional aspects of the work which RWM may wish to discuss would include the use of other techniques such as rock physics and seismic inversion alongside geological modelling",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15732&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15732&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Barry  Purdy",
        "email": "barry.purdy@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2022 · 009517-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "009517-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T15:12:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM679",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the relevant professional services market and to alert the market to potential forthcoming tender exercise(s).\nRWM require access to specialist resources within the supply chain which have expertise in a diverse range of interpretation techniques, geological settings and industry backgrounds, in order to develop a comprehensive understanding of potential GDF locations to support the Site Evaluation Process.\nAt this stage the requirement is to use legacy data and RWM’s soon to be acquired 2D and 3D seismic datasets to perform a series of geological interpretations which will begin the process of characterising the potential host rock volume.\nThe Primary focus of this task is to interpret the available seismic data to produce a detailed understanding of the geometry and stratigraphy of the potential host rock volume, a secondary element is to combine this with legacy borehole data to enhance the characterisation. Additional aspects of the work which RWM may wish to discuss would include the use of other techniques such as rock physics and seismic inversion alongside geological modelling etc…\nRWM anticipate, that due to the complexity of some sites, there will be a range of possible interpretations and therefore are particularly keen to understand their probability and uncertainty. Additional information: RWM intends to hold market engagement sessions through May 2021 and June 2022 with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting commercial agreement(s).\nPlease express your interest to be involved in this market engagement process by responding to this notice via the messaging function."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological prospecting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351913",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological exploration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71352100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Seismic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71352130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Seismic data collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71352140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Seismic processing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geological Interpretation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RWM require access to specialist resources within the supply chain which have expertise in a diverse range of interpretation techniques, geological settings and industry backgrounds, in order to develop a comprehensive understanding of potential GDF locations to support the Site Evaluation Process.  At this stage the requirement is to use legacy data and RWM’s soon to be acquired 2D and 3D seismic datasets to perform a series of geological interpretations which will begin the process of characterising the potential host rock volume.  The Primary focus of this task is to interpret the available seismic data to produce a detailed understanding of the geometry and stratigraphy of the potential host rock volume, a secondary element is to combine this with legacy borehole data to enhance the characterisation. Additional aspects of the work which RWM may wish to discuss would include the use of other techniques such as rock physics and seismic inversion alongside geological modelling",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15732&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15732&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Barry  Purdy",
        "email": "barry.purdy@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}