← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Geographical Data and Services

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The new Supplier will supply core datasets for network operation - OS MasterMap Topography, AddressBase plus with the option of upgrading to AddressBase Premium, OS Highways Network with Routing and Asset Management and OS Green Space - as Change-only Updates (COU) and full refreshes. The supplier will provide support and consultancy to ensure NGN is generating value from geographical data. NGN see Geographical data as key to our overall digitalization strategy therefore the new supplier will work collaboratively, as a partner with NGN over the duration of the contract.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A tender has been completed and NGN have awarded a contract to 1 supplier who will supply core datasets for network operation - OS MasterMap Topography, AddressBase plus with the option of upgrading to AddressBase Premium, OS Highways Network with Routing and Asset Management and OS Green Space - as Change-only Updates (COU) and full refreshes. The supplier will provide support and consultancy to ensure NGN is generating value from geographical data. NGN see Geographical data as key to our overall digitalization strategy therefore the new supplier will work collaboratively, as a partner with NGN over the duration of the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4421 median · 12 average (199 of 442 with a bid count)2.4 average (229 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

010809-2024-1

Statusactive

Contracts

010809-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,609,810

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fc60
Latest release ID010809-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 03 2024 14:52:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2024award, contract010809-2024
13 Sept 2023tender027079-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010809-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-03T15:52:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010809-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A tender has been completed and NGN have awarded a contract to 1 supplier who will  supply core datasets for network operation - OS MasterMap Topography, AddressBase plus with the option of upgrading to AddressBase Premium, OS Highways Network with Routing and Asset Management and OS Green Space - as Change-only Updates (COU) and full refreshes. The supplier will  provide support and consultancy to ensure NGN is generating value from geographical data. NGN see Geographical data as key to our overall digitalization strategy therefore the new supplier will work collaboratively, as a partner with NGN over the duration of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geographical Data and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The new Supplier will supply core datasets for network operation - OS MasterMap Topography, AddressBase plus with the option of upgrading to AddressBase Premium, OS Highways Network with Routing and Asset Management and OS Green Space - as Change-only Updates (COU) and full refreshes. The supplier will provide support and consultancy to ensure NGN is generating value from geographical data. NGN see Geographical data as key to our overall digitalization strategy therefore the new supplier will work collaboratively, as a partner with NGN over the duration of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Cetury Way,Thorpe Park Business Centre, Colton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kitty Blyth",
        "email": "kblyth@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7561872579"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108253",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010809-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2609810.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010809-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Apr 2024 · 010809-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010809-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-03T15:52:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010809-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A tender has been completed and NGN have awarded a contract to 1 supplier who will  supply core datasets for network operation - OS MasterMap Topography, AddressBase plus with the option of upgrading to AddressBase Premium, OS Highways Network with Routing and Asset Management and OS Green Space - as Change-only Updates (COU) and full refreshes. The supplier will  provide support and consultancy to ensure NGN is generating value from geographical data. NGN see Geographical data as key to our overall digitalization strategy therefore the new supplier will work collaboratively, as a partner with NGN over the duration of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geographical Data and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The new Supplier will supply core datasets for network operation - OS MasterMap Topography, AddressBase plus with the option of upgrading to AddressBase Premium, OS Highways Network with Routing and Asset Management and OS Green Space - as Change-only Updates (COU) and full refreshes. The supplier will provide support and consultancy to ensure NGN is generating value from geographical data. NGN see Geographical data as key to our overall digitalization strategy therefore the new supplier will work collaboratively, as a partner with NGN over the duration of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Cetury Way,Thorpe Park Business Centre, Colton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kitty Blyth",
        "email": "kblyth@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7561872579"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108253",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010809-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2609810.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010809-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Sept 2023 · 027079-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027079-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-13T12:38:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 year renewal provisions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A tender will be complete with the intention to award a contract to 1 supplier who will be expected to supply core datasets for network operation - OS MasterMap Topography, AddressBase plus with the option of upgrading to AddressBase Premium, OS Highways Network with Routing and Asset Management and OS Green Space - as Change-only Updates (COU) and full refreshes. The supplier will be required to provide support and consultancy to ensure NGN is generating value from geographical data. NGN see Geographical data as key to our overall digitalisation strategy therefore any successful supplier will be required to work collaboratively, as a partner with NGN over the duration of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geographical Data and Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The new Supplier will be expected to supply core datasets for network operation - OS MasterMap Topography, AddressBase plus with the option of upgrading to AddressBase Premium, OS Highways Network with Routing and Asset Management and OS Green Space - as Change-only Updates (COU) and full refreshes. The supplier will be required to provide support and consultancy to ensure NGN is generating value from geographical data. NGN see Geographical data as key to our overall digitalisation strategy therefore any successful supplier will be required to work collaboratively, as a partner with NGN over the duration of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-16"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/procurement",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/procurement",
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}