← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Genomics Analysis Platform

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2025
Value£500,000
Published21 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The objective of this Competition is to:<br/>• Provide the Authority with the defined and stipulated Genomics Analysis Platform Services.<br/>• Offer a flexible, competitive, and simple route to market.<br/>• Provide a value for money route to market, which continues to evolve to offer the latest technologies at competitive pricing; for the Services identified in this Competition as being required.<br/>• Provide information and potential access to other innovative solutions, which balance the parameters for utilization in a healthcare setting with potential savings, whilst considering the social and environmental impact on future generations.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

License management software development services 72212218Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of this Competition is to:<br/>• Provide the Authority with the defined and stipulated Genomics Analysis Platform Services.<br/>• Offer a flexible, competitive, and simple route to market.<br/>• Provide a value for money route to market, which continues to evolve to offer the latest technologies at competitive pricing; for the Services identified in this Competition as being required.<br/>• Provide information and potential access to other innovative solutions, which balance the parameters for utilization in a healthcare setting with potential savings, whilst considering the social and environmental impact on future generations.

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1License management software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is License management software development services (72212218); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,1831 median · 15.5 average (2,726 of 7,183 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,244 of 7,183 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer111 median · 5 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11291 median · 2.7 average (16 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5075 median · 6.3 average (7 of 507 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d531
Latest release ID002095-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 21 2025 22:01:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-31T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2025tender002095-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002095-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-21T22:01:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d531",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d531",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The objective of this Competition is to:<br/>• Provide the Authority with the defined and stipulated Genomics Analysis Platform Services.<br/>• Offer a flexible, competitive, and simple route to market.<br/>• Provide a value for money route to market, which continues to evolve to offer the latest technologies at competitive pricing; for the Services identified in this Competition as being required.<br/>• Provide information and potential access to other innovative solutions, which balance the parameters for utilization in a healthcare setting with potential savings, whilst considering the social and environmental impact on future generations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, Filton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212218",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Genomics Analysis Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this Competition is to:<br/>• Provide the Authority with the defined and stipulated Genomics Analysis Platform Services.<br/>• Offer a flexible, competitive, and simple route to market.<br/>• Provide a value for money route to market, which continues to evolve to offer the latest technologies at competitive pricing; for the Services identified in this Competition as being required.<br/>• Provide information and potential access to other innovative solutions, which balance the parameters for utilization in a healthcare setting with potential savings, whilst considering the social and environmental impact on future generations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Andy Tsang",
        "email": "chiwai.tsang@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2025 · 002095-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002095-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-21T22:01:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d531",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d531",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The objective of this Competition is to:<br/>• Provide the Authority with the defined and stipulated Genomics Analysis Platform Services.<br/>• Offer a flexible, competitive, and simple route to market.<br/>• Provide a value for money route to market, which continues to evolve to offer the latest technologies at competitive pricing; for the Services identified in this Competition as being required.<br/>• Provide information and potential access to other innovative solutions, which balance the parameters for utilization in a healthcare setting with potential savings, whilst considering the social and environmental impact on future generations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, Filton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212218",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Genomics Analysis Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this Competition is to:<br/>• Provide the Authority with the defined and stipulated Genomics Analysis Platform Services.<br/>• Offer a flexible, competitive, and simple route to market.<br/>• Provide a value for money route to market, which continues to evolve to offer the latest technologies at competitive pricing; for the Services identified in this Competition as being required.<br/>• Provide information and potential access to other innovative solutions, which balance the parameters for utilization in a healthcare setting with potential savings, whilst considering the social and environmental impact on future generations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Andy Tsang",
        "email": "chiwai.tsang@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}