Genetics Nurse (Cardio)
What is being bought
The Genetics nurse has been working for South Tees NHS Foundation Trust (STH) for 15 years under a rolling agreement with South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (STSFT).<br/><br/>The service provided by the Genetic Nurse is an essential provision of Family History Clinics as part of the regional genetics and Inherited Cardiac Conditions service. If the clinic provision cannot continue as it does, patients referred for investigation of inherited cardiac conditions will have to travel to Newcastle for this service.<br/><br/>Work is ongoing with the Cardiac Network to renew the regional provision and improve resilience and cross-cover between hospital sites. This will allow us to continue to provide care close to home for all in the Northeast. However, for immediate term, there is a requirement for continuation of 2 clinics delivered per week, as per existing arrangement, to meet the demands of the service and to service the Tees Valley population.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 3.1 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05065c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019358-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 07 2025 12:01:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 019358-2025 |
| 23 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016535-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019358-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T13:01:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05065c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C355558",
"title": "Genetics Nurse (Cardio)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process. The contract award and start date is estimated to be 1st June 2025. This will be for 5 years at an estimated total value of £125,000.00."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Genetics nurse has been working for South Tees NHS Foundation Trust (STH) for 15 years under a rolling agreement with South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (STSFT).<br/><br/>The service provided by the Genetic Nurse is an essential provision of Family History Clinics as part of the regional genetics and Inherited Cardiac Conditions service. If the clinic provision cannot continue as it does, patients referred for investigation of inherited cardiac conditions will have to travel to Newcastle for this service.<br/><br/>Work is ongoing with the Cardiac Network to renew the regional provision and improve resilience and cross-cover between hospital sites. This will allow us to continue to provide care close to home for all in the Northeast. However, for immediate term, there is a requirement for continuation of 2 clinics delivered per week, as per existing arrangement, to meet the demands of the service and to service the Tees Valley population.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2025 · 019358-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019358-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T13:01:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05065c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C355558",
"title": "Genetics Nurse (Cardio)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process. The contract award and start date is estimated to be 1st June 2025. This will be for 5 years at an estimated total value of £125,000.00."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Genetics nurse has been working for South Tees NHS Foundation Trust (STH) for 15 years under a rolling agreement with South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (STSFT).<br/><br/>The service provided by the Genetic Nurse is an essential provision of Family History Clinics as part of the regional genetics and Inherited Cardiac Conditions service. If the clinic provision cannot continue as it does, patients referred for investigation of inherited cardiac conditions will have to travel to Newcastle for this service.<br/><br/>Work is ongoing with the Cardiac Network to renew the regional provision and improve resilience and cross-cover between hospital sites. This will allow us to continue to provide care close to home for all in the Northeast. However, for immediate term, there is a requirement for continuation of 2 clinics delivered per week, as per existing arrangement, to meet the demands of the service and to service the Tees Valley population.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Apr 2025 · 016535-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "016535-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-23T14:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05065c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016535-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144846",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05065c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Additional information: The decision makers for this award were the Cardiac Management Team. There were no declared conflicts of interest in relation to this award and selection process. The reason to award to the selected provider was due to the long standing agreement with the existing provider and their ability to fulfil the contract to the required standards. This award is for coverage of the next 5 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Genetics Nurse (Cardio)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Genetics nurse has been working for South Tees NHS Foundation Trust (STH) for 15 years under a rolling agreement with South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (STSFT).<br/><br/>The service provided by the Genetic Nurse is an essential provision of Family History Clinics as part of the regional genetics and Inherited Cardiac Conditions service. If the clinic provision cannot continue as it does, patients referred for investigation of inherited cardiac conditions will have to travel to Newcastle for this service.<br/>Work is ongoing with the Cardiac Network to renew the regional provision and improve resilience and cross-cover between hospital sites. This will allow us to continue to provide care close to home for all in the Northeast. However, for immediate term, there is a requirement for continuation of 2 clinics delivered per week, as per existing arrangement, to meet the demands of the service and to service the Tees Valley population.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As above.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health Care Services"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144846",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital. Kayll Road. Sunderland. SR4 7TP"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915656256"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136360",
"name": "The Murray Building",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS5 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TS4 3BW"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/hospitals/friarage/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Murray Building"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016535-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016535-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}