← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Genetics Nurse (Cardio)

Buyer: South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£125,000
Published3 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The Genetics nurse has been working for South Tees NHS Foundation Trust (STH) for 15 years under a rolling agreement with South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (STSFT).<br/><br/>The service provided by the Genetic Nurse is an essential provision of Family History Clinics as part of the regional genetics and Inherited Cardiac Conditions service. If the clinic provision cannot continue as it does, patients referred for investigation of inherited cardiac conditions will have to travel to Newcastle for this service. <br/>Work is ongoing with the Cardiac Network to renew the regional provision and improve resilience and cross-cover between hospital sites. This will allow us to continue to provide care close to home for all in the Northeast. However, for immediate term, there is a requirement for continuation of 2 clinics delivered per week, as per existing arrangement, to meet the demands of the service and to service the Tees Valley population.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Cardiology services 85121231

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 3.1 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1621 median · 5 average (34 of 62 with a bid count)1.9 average (35 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6611 median · 2 average (27 of 661 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 661 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£81,325 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £125,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc88
Latest release ID012742-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 03 2025 10:18:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£125,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2025planning012742-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012742-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T11:18:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Genetics Nurse (Cardio)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Genetics nurse has been working for South Tees NHS Foundation Trust (STH) for 15 years under a rolling agreement with South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (STSFT).<br/><br/>The service provided by the Genetic Nurse is an essential provision of Family History Clinics as part of the regional genetics and Inherited Cardiac Conditions service. If the clinic provision cannot continue as it does, patients referred for investigation of inherited cardiac conditions will have to travel to Newcastle for this service. <br/>Work is ongoing with the Cardiac Network to renew the regional provision and improve resilience and cross-cover between hospital sites. This will allow us to continue to provide care close to home for all in the Northeast. However, for immediate term, there is a requirement for continuation of 2 clinics delivered per week, as per existing arrangement, to meet the demands of the service and to service the Tees Valley population.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Care Services"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Povey",
        "email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2025 · 012742-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "012742-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T11:18:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc88",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Genetics Nurse (Cardio)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Genetics nurse has been working for South Tees NHS Foundation Trust (STH) for 15 years under a rolling agreement with South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (STSFT).<br/><br/>The service provided by the Genetic Nurse is an essential provision of Family History Clinics as part of the regional genetics and Inherited Cardiac Conditions service. If the clinic provision cannot continue as it does, patients referred for investigation of inherited cardiac conditions will have to travel to Newcastle for this service. <br/>Work is ongoing with the Cardiac Network to renew the regional provision and improve resilience and cross-cover between hospital sites. This will allow us to continue to provide care close to home for all in the Northeast. However, for immediate term, there is a requirement for continuation of 2 clinics delivered per week, as per existing arrangement, to meet the demands of the service and to service the Tees Valley population.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Care Services"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Povey",
        "email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}