← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Generic Floating Support

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

BuyerCardiff Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Cardiff Council would like to notify the market for an upcoming opportunity for Generic Floating Support. It is anticipated that a total of 2 contracts will be awarded, for a maximum period of 3 years. The tender is estimated to go live w/c 28th October 2024. The primary purpose of the service is to support service users to resolve their immediate uncertain housing situation and to develop the necessary skills and confidence to manage their independence. The Service should be achieved through: Services that build the capacity and ability of individuals or households to maintain a home. Services that prevent homelessness or the need for an individual to live in an inappropriate institutional setting or require statutory intervention. Providing or enabling access to suitable housing for individuals or households. Services that mitigate the impact of homelessness on individuals or households. Raising awareness and understanding with other professionals and with the wider public, including in schools and colleges. Action to enforce legislation intended to secure and maintain access to good quality homes. For example, legislation that places duties on landlords to be registered and regarding the management of tenancies. Supporting service users to access appropriate mental health services. Signposting to specialist agencies/services in the community. In complex cases co-ordinate a multi-agency approach to ensuring consistent and continuity of support for the service user.

Delivery location

UKL22 · UKL22

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Housing services 70333000

Lot details

Generic Floating Support

Cardiff Council would like to notify the market for an upcoming opportunity for Generic Floating Support. It is anticipated that a total of 2 contracts will be awarded, for a maximum period of 3 years. The tender is estimated to go live on Proactis w/c 28th October 2024. The primary purpose of the service is to support service users to resolve their immediate uncertain housing situation and to develop the necessary skills and confidence to manage their independence.

Statusplanned

Generic Floating Support

Cardiff Council would like to notify the market for an upcoming opportunity for Generic Floating Support. It is anticipated that a total of 2 contracts will be awarded, for a maximum period of 3 years. The tender is estimated to go live on Proactis w/c 28th October 2024. The primary purpose of the service is to support service users to resolve their immediate uncertain housing situation and to develop the necessary skills and confidence to manage their independence.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Health and social work servicesNot published
2Social work and related services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer481 median · 3.3 average (12 of 48 with a bid count)1.5 average (15 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL222141 median · 12.3 average (58 of 214 with a bid count)1.5 average (95 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a3b4
Latest release ID031016-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 27 2024 13:36:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2024planning031016-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031016-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-27T14:36:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Generic Floating Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff Council would like to notify the market for an upcoming opportunity for Generic Floating Support. It is anticipated that a total of 2 contracts will be awarded, for a maximum period of 3 years. The tender is estimated to go live on Proactis w/c 28th October 2024.\nThe primary purpose of the service is to support service users to resolve their immediate uncertain housing situation and to develop the necessary skills and confidence to manage their independence."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Generic Floating Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff Council would like to notify the market for an upcoming opportunity for Generic Floating Support. It is anticipated that a total of 2 contracts will be awarded, for a maximum period of 3 years. The tender is estimated to go live on Proactis w/c 28th October 2024.\nThe primary purpose of the service is to support service users to resolve their immediate uncertain housing situation and to develop the necessary skills and confidence to manage their independence."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Generic Floating Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "Cardiff Council would like to notify the market for an upcoming opportunity for Generic Floating Support. It is anticipated that a total of 2 contracts will be awarded, for a maximum period of 3 years. The tender is estimated to go live w/c 28th October 2024.\nThe primary purpose of the service is to support service users to resolve their immediate uncertain housing situation and to develop the necessary skills and confidence to manage their independence.\nThe Service should be achieved through:\nServices that build the capacity and ability of individuals or households to maintain a home.\nServices that prevent homelessness or the need for an individual to live in an inappropriate institutional setting or require statutory intervention.\nProviding or enabling access to suitable housing for individuals or households.\nServices that mitigate the impact of homelessness on individuals or households.\nRaising awareness and understanding with other professionals and with the wider public, including in schools and colleges.\nAction to enforce legislation intended to secure and maintain access to good quality homes. For example, legislation that places duties on landlords to be registered and regarding the management of tenancies.\nSupporting service users to access appropriate mental health services.\nSignposting to specialist agencies/services in the community.\nIn complex cases co-ordinate a multi-agency approach to ensuring consistent and continuity of support for the service user.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender will be issued w/c 28th October 2024 via Proactis. Please register on Proactis if you have not already done so via below link:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n(WA Ref:144863)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Sept 2024 · 031016-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "031016-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-27T14:36:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Generic Floating Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff Council would like to notify the market for an upcoming opportunity for Generic Floating Support. It is anticipated that a total of 2 contracts will be awarded, for a maximum period of 3 years. The tender is estimated to go live on Proactis w/c 28th October 2024.\nThe primary purpose of the service is to support service users to resolve their immediate uncertain housing situation and to develop the necessary skills and confidence to manage their independence."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Generic Floating Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff Council would like to notify the market for an upcoming opportunity for Generic Floating Support. It is anticipated that a total of 2 contracts will be awarded, for a maximum period of 3 years. The tender is estimated to go live on Proactis w/c 28th October 2024.\nThe primary purpose of the service is to support service users to resolve their immediate uncertain housing situation and to develop the necessary skills and confidence to manage their independence."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Generic Floating Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "Cardiff Council would like to notify the market for an upcoming opportunity for Generic Floating Support. It is anticipated that a total of 2 contracts will be awarded, for a maximum period of 3 years. The tender is estimated to go live w/c 28th October 2024.\nThe primary purpose of the service is to support service users to resolve their immediate uncertain housing situation and to develop the necessary skills and confidence to manage their independence.\nThe Service should be achieved through:\nServices that build the capacity and ability of individuals or households to maintain a home.\nServices that prevent homelessness or the need for an individual to live in an inappropriate institutional setting or require statutory intervention.\nProviding or enabling access to suitable housing for individuals or households.\nServices that mitigate the impact of homelessness on individuals or households.\nRaising awareness and understanding with other professionals and with the wider public, including in schools and colleges.\nAction to enforce legislation intended to secure and maintain access to good quality homes. For example, legislation that places duties on landlords to be registered and regarding the management of tenancies.\nSupporting service users to access appropriate mental health services.\nSignposting to specialist agencies/services in the community.\nIn complex cases co-ordinate a multi-agency approach to ensuring consistent and continuity of support for the service user.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender will be issued w/c 28th October 2024 via Proactis. Please register on Proactis if you have not already done so via below link:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n(WA Ref:144863)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}