← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Generator Sets for Lighthouses

Buyer: Northern Lighthouse Board →

BuyerNorthern Lighthouse Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Generator sets required to support lighthouse operation. 24 generator sets required to refurbish lighthouses across Scotland. The first two lighthouses to be refurbished require the gensets to be installed and commissioned by the successful supplier. This requires supplier personnel to be HUET certified, as it is necessary to move the generator sets by helicopter. There are physical constraints for the gensets as they cannot be more than 500kgs in weight and no broader than 900mm, to allow access to lighthouses.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Generators 31120000Including installation 31120000-DA42For mechanical installations 31120000-IA38For electrical installations 31120000-KA04

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Generator sets and associated equipment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3X6NBC54Q7

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Financial — 30
Technical — 40
Compliance & Capability — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Generators (31120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM16517 median · 40.4 average (51 of 165 with a bid count)7.7 average (68 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026895-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£499,260

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f07c
Latest release ID026895-2021
Latest release timestampWed Oct 27 2021 11:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2021award, contract026895-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026895-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 405060,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 648344,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-27T12:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f07c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:183153-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026895-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32871",
          "name": "Regency Power Generation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Instrumentation panel design",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.15,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.15
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENPR/GENE/1623",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Generator sets and associated equipment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3X6NBC54Q7",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance & Capability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Generator Sets for Lighthouses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Generator sets required to support lighthouse operation. 24 generator sets required to refurbish lighthouses across Scotland. The first two lighthouses to be refurbished require the gensets to be installed and commissioned by the successful supplier. This requires supplier personnel to be HUET certified, as it is necessary to move the generator sets by helicopter. There are physical constraints for the gensets as they cannot be more than 500kgs in weight and no broader than 900mm, to allow access to lighthouses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Generators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "31120000-IA38",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For mechanical installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "31120000-KA04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For electrical installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "31120000-DA42",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Including installation"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlb.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Aids to Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Carvel",
        "email": "steven.carvel@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314733178"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "steven.carvel@nlb.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1314733178"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32871",
      "name": "Regency Power Generation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Spalding",
        "postalCode": "PE12 6BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellend Business Park, Clay Lake"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.regency-generators.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07193644",
        "legalName": "Regency Power Generation Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pat@regency-generators.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1775888811"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026895-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499260,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026895-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=632727860\n GO Reference: GO-20211027-PRO-19143507",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2021 · 026895-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026895-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 405060,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 648344,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-27T12:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f07c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:183153-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026895-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32871",
          "name": "Regency Power Generation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Instrumentation panel design",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.15,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.15
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENPR/GENE/1623",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Generator sets and associated equipment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3X6NBC54Q7",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance & Capability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Generator Sets for Lighthouses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Generator sets required to support lighthouse operation. 24 generator sets required to refurbish lighthouses across Scotland. The first two lighthouses to be refurbished require the gensets to be installed and commissioned by the successful supplier. This requires supplier personnel to be HUET certified, as it is necessary to move the generator sets by helicopter. There are physical constraints for the gensets as they cannot be more than 500kgs in weight and no broader than 900mm, to allow access to lighthouses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Generators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "31120000-IA38",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For mechanical installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "31120000-KA04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For electrical installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "31120000-DA42",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Including installation"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlb.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Aids to Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Carvel",
        "email": "steven.carvel@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314733178"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "steven.carvel@nlb.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1314733178"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32871",
      "name": "Regency Power Generation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Spalding",
        "postalCode": "PE12 6BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellend Business Park, Clay Lake"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.regency-generators.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07193644",
        "legalName": "Regency Power Generation Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pat@regency-generators.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1775888811"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026895-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499260,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026895-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=632727860\n GO Reference: GO-20211027-PRO-19143507",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}