← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

General Works & Reactive Repairs Contractors

Buyer: Canterbury City Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCanterbury City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jul 2026
Value£2,600,000
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint 4 suitable contractors to undertake Minor Works and Repairs outside of the standard Maintenance Contracts for the Domestic Housing Stock. The Contract is anticipated to commence August 2026 and will continue for a period of 2 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a further period of 2 years, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing. The allocation of work will be at the discretion of the Council as is the volume of work given during the contract term for any of the financial thresholds per Lot. The complexity and value of works cannot be guaranteed, and will be based on the needs of the Council. Full details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation. Important Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained. Attachments: Instructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk). Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 17 July 2026 Questions and Communication: Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Environmental-improvement-works./4WYJK48F79 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/4WYJK48F79

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB

Categories

Environmental improvement works 45262640

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,600,000
Contract periodFrom 10 Aug 2026 to 9 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Price (60%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental improvement worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Environmental improvement works (45262640); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,4334 median · 26 average (2,718 of 10,433 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,994 of 10,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4953.5 median · 12.3 average (32 of 95 with a bid count)3.9 average (36 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,03012 median · 12 average (2 of 1,030 with a bid count)3 average (3 of 1,030 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b711
Latest release ID057148-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 13:08:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057148-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026tender057148-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057148-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T14:08:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b711",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b711",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be extended for a further period of 2 years, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Works & Reactive Repairs Contractors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057148-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057148-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:08:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council  wishes to select and appoint 4 suitable contractors to undertake Minor Works and Repairs outside of the standard Maintenance Contracts for the Domestic Housing Stock.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence August 2026 and will continue for a period of 2 years  (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a further period of 2 years, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing. \nThe allocation of work will be at the discretion of the Council as is the volume of work given during the contract term for any of the financial thresholds per Lot.\nThe complexity and value of works cannot be guaranteed, and will be based on the needs of the Council.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice: \nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 17 July 2026 \nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Environmental-improvement-works./4WYJK48F79\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/4WYJK48F79",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057148-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "057148-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T14:08:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b711",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b711",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be extended for a further period of 2 years, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Works & Reactive Repairs Contractors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057148-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057148-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:08:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council  wishes to select and appoint 4 suitable contractors to undertake Minor Works and Repairs outside of the standard Maintenance Contracts for the Domestic Housing Stock.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence August 2026 and will continue for a period of 2 years  (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a further period of 2 years, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing. \nThe allocation of work will be at the discretion of the Council as is the volume of work given during the contract term for any of the financial thresholds per Lot.\nThe complexity and value of works cannot be guaranteed, and will be based on the needs of the Council.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice: \nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 17 July 2026 \nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Environmental-improvement-works./4WYJK48F79\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/4WYJK48F79",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}