Lot 1
East Lothian Council are seeking a supplier of general timber materials under Scotland Excel Framework for Construction Materials sub lot 2.1 General Timber Materials.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: East Lothian Council →
East Lothian Council are seeking a contractor for general timber materials under Scotland Excel's Construction Materials Framework Sub Lot 2.1.
UKM73
East Lothian Council are seeking a supplier of general timber materials under Scotland Excel Framework for Construction Materials sub lot 2.1 General Timber Materials.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timber | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Timber (03419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 472 | 6 median · 23.6 average (217 of 472 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (223 of 472 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM73 | 5 | 13.5 median · 12.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 4 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f776 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083672-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 10:36:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083672-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083672-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T10:36:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f776",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818840"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "083672-2025-ELC-25-0532-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157596",
"name": "MGM TIMBER (SCOTLAND) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ELC-25-0532",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "East Lothian Council are seeking a supplier of general timber materials under Scotland Excel Framework for Construction Materials sub lot 2.1 General Timber Materials.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Timber Materials",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Lothian Council are seeking a contractor for general timber materials under Scotland Excel's Construction Materials Framework Sub Lot 2.1.",
"classification": {
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award under Scotland Excel Framework for Construction Materials Sub-lot 2.1 General Timber Materials",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
"postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Muir House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procuremnet@eastlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1620827827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157596",
"name": "MGM TIMBER (SCOTLAND) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Donaldson House Saltire House, Pentland Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MGM TIMBER (SCOTLAND) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083672-2025-ELC-25-0532-1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083672-2025-ELC-25-0532-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Community Benefits are a requirement of this contract.\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Service Provider shall engage with the Council with regard to delivering proportionate Community Benefits in relation to the Contract in terms of social, economic, and environmental benefits, in order to achieve sustainability and best value from public spending to benefit the community.\n(SC Ref:818840)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083672-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T10:36:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f776",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818840"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "083672-2025-ELC-25-0532-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157596",
"name": "MGM TIMBER (SCOTLAND) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ELC-25-0532",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "East Lothian Council are seeking a supplier of general timber materials under Scotland Excel Framework for Construction Materials sub lot 2.1 General Timber Materials.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Timber Materials",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Lothian Council are seeking a contractor for general timber materials under Scotland Excel's Construction Materials Framework Sub Lot 2.1.",
"classification": {
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award under Scotland Excel Framework for Construction Materials Sub-lot 2.1 General Timber Materials",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
"postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Muir House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procuremnet@eastlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1620827827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157596",
"name": "MGM TIMBER (SCOTLAND) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY6 2AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Donaldson House Saltire House, Pentland Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MGM TIMBER (SCOTLAND) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083672-2025-ELC-25-0532-1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083672-2025-ELC-25-0532-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Community Benefits are a requirement of this contract.\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Service Provider shall engage with the Council with regard to delivering proportionate Community Benefits in relation to the Contract in terms of social, economic, and environmental benefits, in order to achieve sustainability and best value from public spending to benefit the community.\n(SC Ref:818840)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}