General Practitioner Services in Richmond
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>After no representations were brought forward during standstill period, South Tees will be awarding this GP Services contract to Kipling Moon, the intended start date for this is the 9th December 2024, following external and internal paperwork that is to be completed. The value of the contract is for an estimated £60,000 per annum, initially the contract will be for 12 months. <br/><br/>The previous document records relating to this award are as follows:<br/>F01: Prior information notice - 03/10/2024 - FTS-012905<br/>F03: Contract award notice - 22/10/2024 - FTS-013198<br/>F14: Notice for changes or additional information (Award confirmation) - 05/11/2024 - FTS-013422
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04afee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035785-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 05 2024 12:27:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 035785-2024 |
| 22 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034065-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035785-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-05T12:27:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C309195",
"title": "General Practitioner Services in Richmond",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>After no representations were brought forward during standstill period, South Tees will be awarding this GP Services contract to Kipling Moon, the intended start date for this is the 9th December 2024, following external and internal paperwork that is to be completed. The value of the contract is for an estimated £60,000 per annum, initially the contract will be for 12 months. <br/><br/>The previous document records relating to this award are as follows:<br/>F01: Prior information notice - 03/10/2024 - FTS-012905<br/>F03: Contract award notice - 22/10/2024 - FTS-013198<br/>F14: Notice for changes or additional information (Award confirmation) - 05/11/2024 - FTS-013422",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Nov 2024 · 035785-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035785-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-05T12:27:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C309195",
"title": "General Practitioner Services in Richmond",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>After no representations were brought forward during standstill period, South Tees will be awarding this GP Services contract to Kipling Moon, the intended start date for this is the 9th December 2024, following external and internal paperwork that is to be completed. The value of the contract is for an estimated £60,000 per annum, initially the contract will be for 12 months. <br/><br/>The previous document records relating to this award are as follows:<br/>F01: Prior information notice - 03/10/2024 - FTS-012905<br/>F03: Contract award notice - 22/10/2024 - FTS-013198<br/>F14: Notice for changes or additional information (Award confirmation) - 05/11/2024 - FTS-013422",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Oct 2024 · 034065-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "034065-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-22T09:44:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034065-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127796",
"name": "Quakers Lane Surgery (B82034)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C309195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a statement that this notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process. South Tees Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) plan on utilising the Most Suitable Provider Process to award a contract to the incumbent provider, for the provision of GP Services within their region of Richmond, As required by the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) (Health Care Services Regulation 2023), this document outlines the supplier’s performance against the key criteria and the likelihood of the supplier satisfying the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The Trusts has also considered the basic selection criteria to ensure suitability, good financial standing and that the supplier has the relevant technical and professional ability. <br/><br/>Reasons for rational : <br/><br/>Direct award A - The incumbent provider delivering the services is doing so to a high standard that the trust wishes to maintain, and we are not entering into a framework agreement. There are other providers who could arrange to provide GP services in the area, which is why subsection (b) is not applicable. <br/><br/>Direct award B - The services provided under the contract are to provide GP support services and there is no requirement for patient choice as only one supplier is required. There are other providers who look after other areas in the region but as the incumbent supplier looks after a small rural area, it would not be appropriate/advantageous to award to more than one provider. Direct Award B is not suitable for this exercise.<br/><br/>Direct award C - Trust considerations:<br/>We have established that Direct Award A and B or not appropriate to this exercise. The Trust have an incumbent provider and are proposing to award a new contract as the current agreement has expired, which excludes route C through requirement ‘B’ in the above table, even though the proposed contract will be for the same scope as the existing agreement. <br/><br/>Recommendation: <br/><br/>The Trust has selected the most suitable provider route to award the proposed contract. Due to the specific nature of the requirement, there would be no value gained from running a competitive process.<br/><br/>The above details on the approach were approved by the senior leadership team at the Friarage Hospital, Northallerton.<br/><br/>Additional information :<br/>- This opportunity was previously placed under FTS-012789 but has been released again due to changes.<br/>- There were no conflict of interests declared from any internal stakeholders. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award<br/><br/>The trust confirm that it intends to award a contract using the most suitable provider process to the incumbent provider of the service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Practitioner Services in Richmond",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THE SERVICE<br/>The GP Practice will provide the Services to the Trust in accordance with the terms of this Contract, the Law and Good Practice.<br/>In consideration for the GP Practice delivering the Services, the Trust will pay the GP Practice in accordance with the Financial Schedule.<br/>AIMS AND OBJECTIVES OF THE STEP-UP SERVICE<br/>The GP Practice will provide the Service in accordance with the aims and objectives set out at Appendix 2 Part 2.<br/>The Parties agree that in relation to the step-up service, they shall at all times act in good faith towards each other and in the performance of their respective obligations under the Contract.<br/>ADMISSION CRITERIA AND DISCHARGE <br/>The Admission Criteria and Requirements set out at Appendix 2 Part 3 shall apply to the Services.<br/>The discharge requirements set out in the Specification shall apply to the Services.<br/>SERVICES ENVIRONMENT, EQUIPMENT & STOCK<br/>Unless stated otherwise in this Contract, the Trust must at its own cost be responsible for the provision and maintenance of the working environment, equipment and consumables.<br/>It is the GP Practice's responsibility to ensure that its staff, agents or other personnel operating or using the equipment referred to in this clause shall have received appropriate and adequate training and have been assessed as competent in the use of that equipment.<br/>LOCATION OF THE SERVICES<br/>The Services shall be carried out by the GP Practice at the Friary Primary Care Hospital.<br/>In relation to this Contract the GP is permitted to attend the Primary Care Hospitals for the purpose of providing the Step Up Service in accordance with this Contract.<br/>GENERAL OBLIGATIONS OF THE GP PRACTICE<br/>The GP Practice agrees to:<br/>Notify the Trust of any CQC remedial action or any inability to hold GMS/APMS contract <br/>Ensure that any changes, faults, omissions in relation to the Services are reported to the Trust and that information provided is clear, accurate and appropriate to the importance/urgency of the situation.<br/>Co-operate with the Trust in the establishment of appropriate activities to improve the quality of service for the benefit of the users within the financial resources allocated.<br/>Publish, maintain and operate a Service User consent policy which complies with Good Practice and the Law.<br/>Take account of the spiritual, religious, pastoral and cultural needs of Service Users.<br/>Provide information in a format and manner requested by the Trust to ensure that the Services continue to be compatible with the Trust's obligations under the Commissioning Contract within 28 days.<br/>Deliver the Services and perform its obligations under this Contract in such a manner as to ensure the Trust is able to comply with its obligations under the Commissioning Contract insofar as those obligations relate to, depend on or may be affected by the Services, including compliance by the GP Practice with any positive or negative obligation or duty imposed on the Trust under the Commissioning Contract (for the Step Up / Step down Service Specification). Any such obligations placed upon the Trust will be discussed between commissioning / contracting leads.<br/>Co-operate with the Commissioner, if requested to do so by the Trust to ensure the effective delivery of the Services.<br/>Comply, where applicable, with registration and regulatory compliance guidance of any relevant regulatory or supervisory body;<br/>Comply with the Code of Practice on the Prevention and Control of Infections.<br/>The parties must comply with their respective obligations under any Other Local Agreements, Policies and Procedures.<br/>The GP Practice shall take reasonable care to ensure that in the performance of its obligations under the Contract it does not disrupt the operations of the Trust, its employees or any other provider employed by the Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As explained in section ''II.2.4.1 Description of procurement''.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127796",
"name": "Quakers Lane Surgery (B82034)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Fakenham",
"postalCode": "NR21 9BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Quaker Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Quakers Lane Surgery (B82034)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127797",
"name": "2",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eggleston Court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034065-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034065-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31st October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. If no representations are made by the 31st October 2024 (at 8am) then the trust will publish a Corrigendum Notice to Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) - F14.<br/><br/>Any written representations must be submitted to Buyer Matthew Povey (matthew.povey@nhs.net) by the above date, anything submitted after 8am on The 31st October 2024 will not be taken into consideration. <br/><br/>This notice is to inform that South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust are awarding the GP Services support contract to Kipling Moon GP's based at Quakers Lane Surgery, Quakers La, Richmond DL10 4BB.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}