Lot 1
As per description.
Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →
National Grid UK Limited and National Grid USA Service Company Inc. are planning to put in place a new long term global agreement with multiple suppliers which will provide general management consultancy (GMC) services to the company. The framework agreement will seek consultancy advice for (1) Finance Risk and Accounting, (2) Assurance, (3) Tax and Treasury, (4) Mergers and Acquisitions, (5) Corporate Strategy, (6) Change Management, (7) Service Operations, (8) IT Business Strategy (TBC), (9) Regulation, (10) Human Resources, (11) Procurement and (12) Forensic Investigations (TBC). National Grid reserves the right to amend the framework lots prior to tender launch. Detail of the scope of services covered under each lot will be shared with the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire tender documentation. National Grid UK Limited uses Achilles Utilities Vendor Database (UVDB) for publishing contract notices. The tender is currently being prepared and a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) is scheduled to be published on Achilles UVDB in February 2022 (subject to internal governance). Suppliers will be able to express an interest for as many UK and US lots as desired. Suppliers with UK or global (UK & US) presence willing to participate in the PQQ will be required to be registered on Achilles UVDB under at least one of the following codes PRIOR to National Grid launching the PQQ: • 2.2.2 Financial Consultancy • 2.2.14 Personnel/Human Resources Consultancy • 2.2.18 Corporate Planning & Strategy Consulting (recommended code) National Grid reserves the right to select additional codes to launch under at a later stage. Achilles UVDB can be accessed using the below link: https://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/ US only suppliers are not required to be registered on Achilles UVDB and will be invited via Ariba.
UKI
As per description.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,092 | 4 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,092 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (544 of 1,092 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 200 | 5 median · 69 average (4 of 200 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (4 of 200 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03016d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031222-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 15 2021 11:35:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2021 | planning | 031222-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031222-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-15T11:35:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03016d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37759",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03016d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As per description."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Management Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lotting structure as per description."
},
"description": "National Grid UK Limited and National Grid USA Service Company Inc. are planning to put in place a new long term global agreement with multiple suppliers which will provide general management consultancy (GMC) services to the company. \nThe framework agreement will seek consultancy advice for (1) Finance Risk and Accounting, (2) Assurance, (3) Tax and Treasury, (4) Mergers and Acquisitions, (5) Corporate Strategy, (6) Change Management, (7) Service Operations, (8) IT Business Strategy (TBC), (9) Regulation, (10) Human Resources, (11) Procurement and (12) Forensic Investigations (TBC). National Grid reserves the right to amend the framework lots prior to tender launch. Detail of the scope of services covered under each lot will be shared with the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire tender documentation.\nNational Grid UK Limited uses Achilles Utilities Vendor Database (UVDB) for publishing contract notices. The tender is currently being prepared and a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) is scheduled to be published on Achilles UVDB in February 2022 (subject to internal governance). \nSuppliers will be able to express an interest for as many UK and US lots as desired. Suppliers with UK or global (UK & US) presence willing to participate in the PQQ will be required to be registered on Achilles UVDB under at least one of the following codes PRIOR to National Grid launching the PQQ: \n•\t2.2.2 Financial Consultancy\n•\t2.2.14 Personnel/Human Resources Consultancy\n•\t2.2.18 Corporate Planning & Strategy Consulting (recommended code)\nNational Grid reserves the right to select additional codes to launch under at a later stage.\nAchilles UVDB can be accessed using the below link:\nhttps://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/\nUS only suppliers are not required to be registered on Achilles UVDB and will be invited via Ariba.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37759",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Dugher",
"email": "matthew.dugher@nationalgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "National Grid will not be able to provide further information on the scope of services or Pre-Qualification questions in advance of the tender launching. If you're interested in receiving the PQQ with more information please follow the joining instructions in the description.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031222-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-15T11:35:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03016d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37759",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03016d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As per description."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Management Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lotting structure as per description."
},
"description": "National Grid UK Limited and National Grid USA Service Company Inc. are planning to put in place a new long term global agreement with multiple suppliers which will provide general management consultancy (GMC) services to the company. \nThe framework agreement will seek consultancy advice for (1) Finance Risk and Accounting, (2) Assurance, (3) Tax and Treasury, (4) Mergers and Acquisitions, (5) Corporate Strategy, (6) Change Management, (7) Service Operations, (8) IT Business Strategy (TBC), (9) Regulation, (10) Human Resources, (11) Procurement and (12) Forensic Investigations (TBC). National Grid reserves the right to amend the framework lots prior to tender launch. Detail of the scope of services covered under each lot will be shared with the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire tender documentation.\nNational Grid UK Limited uses Achilles Utilities Vendor Database (UVDB) for publishing contract notices. The tender is currently being prepared and a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) is scheduled to be published on Achilles UVDB in February 2022 (subject to internal governance). \nSuppliers will be able to express an interest for as many UK and US lots as desired. Suppliers with UK or global (UK & US) presence willing to participate in the PQQ will be required to be registered on Achilles UVDB under at least one of the following codes PRIOR to National Grid launching the PQQ: \n•\t2.2.2 Financial Consultancy\n•\t2.2.14 Personnel/Human Resources Consultancy\n•\t2.2.18 Corporate Planning & Strategy Consulting (recommended code)\nNational Grid reserves the right to select additional codes to launch under at a later stage.\nAchilles UVDB can be accessed using the below link:\nhttps://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/\nUS only suppliers are not required to be registered on Achilles UVDB and will be invited via Ariba.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37759",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Dugher",
"email": "matthew.dugher@nationalgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "National Grid will not be able to provide further information on the scope of services or Pre-Qualification questions in advance of the tender launching. If you're interested in receiving the PQQ with more information please follow the joining instructions in the description.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}