← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerEA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2022

What is being bought

General Insurance - (excluding broking / claims management services). Commercial Combined cover.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

General Insurance - (excluding broking / claims management services). Commercial Combined cover.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Claims service — 10
Cover — 15
Added Value — 10
price — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1337 median · 12 average (80 of 133 with a bid count)2.9 average (92 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009439-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030103
Latest release ID009439-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 08 2022 08:22:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2022award, contract009439-2022
14 Dec 2021tender031116-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009439-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-08T09:22:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030103",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37670",
    "name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009439-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12447",
          "name": "Allianz plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EA-GMIMS-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "General Insurance - (excluding broking / claims management services).  Commercial Combined cover.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Claims service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cover",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "General Insurance - (excluding broking / claims management services).  Commercial Combined cover.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37670",
      "name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Quays 1, 7 Clarendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbeybondlovis.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Skelly",
        "email": "stephen.skelly@ablinsurance.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2893446359"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12447",
      "name": "Allianz plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allianz plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12448",
      "name": "High Court of NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009439-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009439-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2022 · 009439-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009439-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-08T09:22:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030103",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37670",
    "name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009439-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12447",
          "name": "Allianz plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EA-GMIMS-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "General Insurance - (excluding broking / claims management services).  Commercial Combined cover.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Claims service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cover",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "General Insurance - (excluding broking / claims management services).  Commercial Combined cover.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37670",
      "name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Quays 1, 7 Clarendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbeybondlovis.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Skelly",
        "email": "stephen.skelly@ablinsurance.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2893446359"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12447",
      "name": "Allianz plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allianz plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12448",
      "name": "High Court of NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009439-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009439-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Dec 2021 · 031116-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031116-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-14T15:45:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030103",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37670",
    "name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EA-GMIMS-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "General Insurance - (excluding insurance broking /\nclaims management services).  Commercial Combined cover.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Insurance - EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-11T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-11T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "General Insurance - (excluding insurance broking /\nclaims management services).  Commercial Combined cover.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.abbeybondlovis.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37670",
      "name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Quays 1, 7 Clarendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbeybondlovis.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.abbeybondlovis.com/",
        "name": "Stephen Skelly",
        "email": "stephen.skelly@ablinsurance.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2893446359"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12448",
      "name": "High Court of NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}