General Hand Tools and Consumable PPE
General Hand Tools and Consumable PPE items
Award criteria
Price — Price (100%)
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
General Hand Tools and Hardware for use by NIFRS
General Hand Tools and Consumable PPE items
Award criteria
Price — Price (100%)
Landscape Tools Items
Award criteria
Price — Price (100%)
Construction Tools Items
Award criteria
Price — Price (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tools, Hand tools, Tool handles and tool parts, Tool parts, Tool handles, Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs, Miscellaneous hand tools, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Tools, Hand tools, Tool handles and tool parts, Tool parts, Tool handles, Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs, Miscellaneous hand tools, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment | Not published |
| 3 | Tools, Hand tools, Tool handles and tool parts, Tool parts, Tool handles, Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs, Miscellaneous hand tools, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 798 | 3 median · 54.8 average (171 of 798 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (181 of 798 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | 9 median · 8 average (4 of 83 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d95 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046439-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 13:30:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046439-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-24T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-17T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £210,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | tender | 046439-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046439-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:30:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General Hand Tools and Consumable PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any additional Handtools and hardware can be added"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "General Hand Tools and Consumable PPE items",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Landscape Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any additional Handtools and hardware can be added"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Landscape Tools Items",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Construction Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any additional Handtools and hardware can be added"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Construction Tools Items",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
},
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles and tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles"
},
{
"id": "44500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
},
{
"id": "44512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
},
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles and tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles"
},
{
"id": "44500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
},
{
"id": "44512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
},
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles and tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles"
},
{
"id": "44500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
},
{
"id": "44512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Hand Tools and Hardware",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "046439-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046439-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:30:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Mini Competitions will be ran"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "General Hand Tools and Hardware for use by NIFRS ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhsnifrs.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "I have answer Yes it was published"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046439-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:30:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General Hand Tools and Consumable PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any additional Handtools and hardware can be added"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "General Hand Tools and Consumable PPE items",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Landscape Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any additional Handtools and hardware can be added"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Landscape Tools Items",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Construction Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any additional Handtools and hardware can be added"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Construction Tools Items",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
},
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles and tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles"
},
{
"id": "44500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
},
{
"id": "44512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
},
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles and tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles"
},
{
"id": "44500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
},
{
"id": "44512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
},
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles and tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool parts"
},
{
"id": "44514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tool handles"
},
{
"id": "44500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs"
},
{
"id": "44512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Hand Tools and Hardware",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "046439-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046439-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:30:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Mini Competitions will be ran"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "General Hand Tools and Hardware for use by NIFRS ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhsnifrs.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "I have answer Yes it was published"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}