Lot 1
PSR Competitive Process
Award criteria
price
The Authority has a requirement for a partnership with a supplier, to provide one to one <br/>counselling, for people aged 17 and upwards, who are experiencing common mental health <br/>difficulties.
UKI
PSR Competitive Process
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guidance and counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,188 | 1 median · 37.2 average (6,222 of 14,188 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,062 of 14,188 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1.5 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 636 | 1 median · 10.1 average (279 of 636 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (325 of 636 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e3a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019794-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 10:48:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019794-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019787-2026 |
| 22 May 2025 | tender | 024797-2025 |
| 19 Feb 2025 | planning | 005719-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019794-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T10:48:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9767",
"name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019794-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176143",
"name": "Dr Julian Medical Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ST24 - P640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PSR Competitive Process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Counselling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for a partnership with a supplier, to provide one to one <br/>counselling, for people aged 17 and upwards, who are experiencing common mental health <br/>difficulties.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9767",
"name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.slam.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Facer",
"email": "charlotte.facer3@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176143",
"name": "Dr Julian Medical Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1H 6BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 portman close London W1H6BR"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dr-julian.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09856896",
"legalName": "Dr Julian Medical Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7824903433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019794-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 701340,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019794-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019794-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T10:48:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9767",
"name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019794-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176143",
"name": "Dr Julian Medical Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ST24 - P640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PSR Competitive Process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Counselling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for a partnership with a supplier, to provide one to one <br/>counselling, for people aged 17 and upwards, who are experiencing common mental health <br/>difficulties.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9767",
"name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.slam.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Facer",
"email": "charlotte.facer3@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176143",
"name": "Dr Julian Medical Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1H 6BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 portman close London W1H6BR"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dr-julian.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09856896",
"legalName": "Dr Julian Medical Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7824903433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019794-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 701340,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019794-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019787-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T10:39:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9767",
"name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019787-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176143",
"name": "Dr Julian Medical Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ST24 - P640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PSR Competitive Process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Counselling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for a partnership with a supplier, to provide one to one <br/>counselling, for people aged 17 and upwards, who are experiencing common mental health <br/>difficulties.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9767",
"name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.slam.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Facer",
"email": "charlotte.facer3@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176143",
"name": "Dr Julian Medical Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1H 6BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 portman close London W1H6BR"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dr-julian.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09856896",
"legalName": "Dr Julian Medical Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7824903433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019787-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 925230,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019787-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024797-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T13:20:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9767",
"name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ST24 - P640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "PSR Competitive Process",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Counselling",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for a partnership with a supplier, to provide one to one <br/>counselling, for people aged 17 and upwards, who are experiencing common mental health <br/>difficulties.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9767",
"name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.slam.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Charlotte Facer",
"email": "charlotte.facer3@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7725483774"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005719-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-19T09:03:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9767",
"name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Open PSR"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Counselling Services - SLaM",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Counselling Service will provide one to one counselling for people, aged 17 (16 Southwark) and upwards, who are experiencing common mental health difficulties. The service will focus on issues amenable to counselling interventions (depression, bereavement, relationship difficulties, issues with self-esteem or identity). The service provides one to one time limited counselling sessions based on Emotion Focussed Therapy (EFT), or alternatively a solution focused and person centred approach. An integrated approach is also acceptable. The Trust intends to hold a Pre Market Engagement Day on 28 February 2025 at 230pm via Microsoft Teams.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9767",
"name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Beckenham",
"postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.slam.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Facer",
"email": "charlotte.facer3@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7725483774"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}