Lot 1
Darktrace Active AI Security Platform
Award criteria
price
Darktrace Active AI Security Platform
UK
Darktrace Active AI Security Platform
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,005 | 1 median · 6 average (965 of 3,005 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,079 of 3,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 787 | 1 median · 9.1 average (224 of 787 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (261 of 787 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069479 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042416-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 10:40:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042416-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042416-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 619701.29,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 619701.29,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T11:40:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069479",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97945",
"name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042416-2026-RM1557.14-1",
"title": "GCloud14 Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181540",
"name": "EKCO CLOUD AND SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM1557.14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Darktrace Active AI Security Platform",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GCloud14 Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Darktrace Active AI Security Platform",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the GCloud14 Framework RM1557.14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97945",
"name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.commercialservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.bastow@cantium.solutions",
"telephone": "+44 3301650582"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181540",
"name": "EKCO CLOUD AND SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3RD FLOOR, NORFOLK HOUSE, 106 SAXON GATE WEST"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08470397",
"legalName": "EKCO CLOUD AND SECURITY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-837",
"name": "Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8081685808"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042416-2026-RM1557.14-1",
"title": "GCloud14 Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042416-2026-RM1557.14-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-202658-PRO-36273813",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042416-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 619701.29,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 619701.29,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-08T11:40:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069479",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97945",
"name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042416-2026-RM1557.14-1",
"title": "GCloud14 Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181540",
"name": "EKCO CLOUD AND SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM1557.14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Darktrace Active AI Security Platform",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GCloud14 Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Darktrace Active AI Security Platform",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the GCloud14 Framework RM1557.14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97945",
"name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.commercialservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.bastow@cantium.solutions",
"telephone": "+44 3301650582"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181540",
"name": "EKCO CLOUD AND SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3RD FLOOR, NORFOLK HOUSE, 106 SAXON GATE WEST"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08470397",
"legalName": "EKCO CLOUD AND SECURITY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-837",
"name": "Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8081685808"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042416-2026-RM1557.14-1",
"title": "GCloud14 Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042416-2026-RM1557.14-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-202658-PRO-36273813",
"initiationType": "tender"
}